Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vicente, Joyce Elionara Mariano-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-14-
dc.description.abstract: Sporotrichosis is a subcutaneous mycosis caused by the dimorphic fungus Sporothrix schenckii which causes localized or disseminated cutaneous lesions, lymphatic or systemic, which affects humans and animals, mainly felines, being an emerging zoonosis of worldwide distribution. Zoonotic transmission is the main form of human infection in Brazil, which occurs through the bite or scratches of infected animals. Since 2006, the disease in animals and humans has been diagnosed in several northeastern states, including Rio Grande do Norte, reaching the municipality of Parnamirim/RN, where little is known about its casuistry, distribution and local epidemiological characteristics. Therefore, this work aims to verify the occurrence and distribution of feline sporotrichosis in the city of Parnamirim/RN. Secondary data provided by the Zoonoses Surveillance Unit - UVZ - of the city were used, from January 2020 to September 2021. The research was carried out by collecting data related to the care of cats suspected of sporotrichosis provided by the UVZ in this period. Of the 83 forms evaluated, 79 (95.18%) were considered positive, whose diagnoses were made by the clinical-epidemiological method (48; 57.83%), or clinical examination associated with cytology (31; 37.34). Most of the affected animals, 69.62% were male (55/79), 17.72% (14/79) were female and, in 12.66% (10/79), there was no information about sex. Only 6.33% (5/79) of the animals were treated, however, due to the seriousness of the clinical course of the disease and the lack of conditions of the guardians for treatment, the majority, 79.75% (63/79) were submitted to euthanasia. Cases of feline sporotrichosis were distributed in 88% (22/25) of the neighborhoods in the city of Parnamirim/RN, especially Bairro Jardim Planalto. This indicates the high dissemination capacity of this agent and the wide distribution of this zoonosis in the municipal territory, being a problem for public health.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Zoonose
dc.subject: Fungo
dc.subject: Felinos
dc.title: Ocorrência e distribuição da esporotricose felina no município de Parnamirim, estado do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clementino, Inácio José-
dc.description.resumo: A esporotricose é uma micose subcutânea causada pelo fungo dimórfico Sporothrix schenckii a qual causa lesões cutâneas localizadas ou disseminadas, linfáticas ou sistêmicas, que acomete seres humanos e animais, principalmente felinos, sendo uma zoonose emergente de distribuição mundial. A transmissão zoonótica é a principal forma de infecção humana no Brasil, que ocorre através da mordedura ou arranhões de animais infectados. A partir de 2006 a doença em animais e humanos vem sendo diagnosticada em vários estados nordestinos, inclusive no Rio Grande do Norte, chegando no município de Parnamirim/RN, onde ainda se conhece pouco sobre sua casuística, distribuição e características epidemiológicas locais. Sendo assim, este trabalho tem por objetivo verificar a ocorrência e distribuição da esporotricose felina no município de Parnamirim/RN. Foram utilizados dados secundários fornecidos pela Unidade de Vigilância em Zoonoses - UVZ - do município, no período de janeiro de 2020 a setembro de 2021. A pesquisa foi realizada através do levantamento de dados relacionados aos atendimentos de felinos suspeitos de esporotricose fornecidos pela UVZ nesse período. Das 83 fichas avaliadas, 79 (95,18%) foram considerados positivos, cujos diagnósticos foram realizados por método clínico-epidemiológico (48; 57,83%), ou exame clínico associado a citologia (31; 37,34). A maioria dos animais acometidos, 69,62% eram machos (55/79), 17,72% (14/79) eram fêmeas e, em 12,66% (10/79), não havia informações sobre o sexo. Apenas 6,33% (5/79) dos animais forma tratados, entretanto, devido à gravidade da evolução clínica da doença e falta de condições dos tutores para tratamento, a maioria, 79,75% (63/79) foram submetidos a eutanásia. Os casos de esporotricose felina estavam distribuídos em 88% (22/25) dos bairros da cidade de Parnamirim/RN, destacando-se o Bairro Jardim Planalto. Isso indica a alta capacidade de disseminação desse agente e a ampla distribuição dessa zoonose no território municipal, sendo um problema para a saúde pública.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR