https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23222Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Passos, Jordanne Duarte | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: Describe the clinical and epidemiological profile of patients diagnosed with fibromyalgia (FM) being followed up at the rheumatology clinic of a tertiary hospital. Methods: Observational, cross-sectional, qualitative and quantitative study. Data collection was performed through a clinical form during a face-to-face interview and analysis of medical records. The Spearman Correlation Test was used for numerical variables, and the chi-square test for categorical variables. Values of p <0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results and discussion: The sample studied consisted of 84 patients, predominantly female (98.80%), with a mean age at the time of the interview of 47 years, with 92.77% of patients over 40 years of age. The data on education, average family income and professional situation of the interviewed patients were compatible with the Brazilian and regional reality (Northeast). 69.22% of the interviewees reported that the pain started more than 5 years ago, demonstrating the chronicity characteristic of generalized pain in FM. The average of the Generalized Pain Index (GDI) was 11.88, with a mode of 17 and a median of 12.62. The Symptom Severity Scale (EGS) data showed an average of 7.83, with a mode of 9 and a median of 8.32. The main associated comorbidities were Osteoarthritis and Arterial Hypertension. The most reported symptoms were fatigue, anxiety and headache. Regarding the therapies used to treat FM, anticonvulsants that modulate calcium influx were the most prescribed drugs, followed by tricyclic antidepressants. The main non-pharmacological therapies indicated were traditional physical therapy, psychotherapy and acupuncture. Conclusion: The present study showed a predominant sample of women, married, middle-aged adults, with low education, unemployed and average family income between one and three minimum wages. Most respondents report that the pain started more than 5 years ago, demonstrating the chronicity characteristic of generalized pain in FM. The average score on the IDG shows a predominance of patients with severe generalized pain, as well as moderate and severe EGS scores. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fibromialgia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dor crônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dor musculoesquelética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças reumáticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fatores socioeconômicos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Perfil clínico-epidemiológico de pacientes com Fibromialgia em um Hospital Universitário da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Braz, Alessandra de Sousa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Descrever o perfil clínico-epidemiológico dos pacientes diagnosticados com fibromialgia (FM) em acompanhamento no ambulatório de reumatologia de um hospital terciário. Métodos: Estudo observacional, transversal, quali-quantitativo. A coleta de dados foi realizada através de ficha clínica durante entrevista presencial e análise dos prontuários médicos. O Teste de Correlação de Spearman foi utilizado para as variáveis numéricas, e o teste qui-quadrado para variáveis categóricas. Valores de p < 0,05 foram considerados com significância estatística. Resultados e discussão: A amostra estudada foi composta por 84 pacientes, predominantemente sexo feminino (98,80%), com idade média no momento da entrevista de 47 anos, sendo 92,77% dos pacientes com idade acima de 40 anos. Os dados de escolaridade, renda familiar média e situação profissional dos pacientes entrevistados foram compatíveis com a realidade brasileira e regional (Nordeste). 69,22% dos entrevistados relataram que a dor iniciou há mais de 5 anos, demonstrando a característica de cronicidade da dor generalizada na FM. A média do Índice de Dor Generalizada (IDG) foi de 11,88, com moda de 17 e mediana de 12,62. Os dados da Escala de Gravidade dos Sintomas (EGS) demonstraram média de 7,83, com moda de 9 e mediana de 8,32. As principais comorbidades associadas foram a Osteoartrite e a Hipertensão Arterial. Os sintomas mais relatados foram a fadiga, a ansiedade e a cefaleia. Em relação às terapias utilizadas no tratamento da FM, os anticonvulsivantes moduladores do influxo de cálcio foram os fármacos mais prescritos, seguidos dos antidepressivos tricíclicos. As principais terapias não farmacológicas indicadas foram a fisioterapia tradicional, a psicoterapia e a acupuntura. Conclusão: O estudo evidenciou predominância de mulheres, casadas, adultas em meia idade, com baixa escolaridade, desempregadas e renda familiar média entre um e três salários mínimos. A maioria dos entrevistados relatam que a dor iniciou há mais de 5 anos. A média de pontuação no IDG apresenta predomínio de pacientes em nível de dor generalizada acentuado, bem como pontuações na EGS em nível moderado a intenso. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |