Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILVASANTOS, KHÁTIA REGINA-
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-07-
dc.description.abstract: Social Participation is an instrument for strengthening the SUS, standing out as a principle of great social and political relevance, constituted in the guarantee that the population will participate in the process of formulation and control of public health policies at all times, including in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic. Bearing in mind that Social Participation is legally configured through the deliberative instances - Health Councils, the importance of this social space in the perspective of social control is emphasized. Thus, the study aimed to: Analyze scientific publications and reports of experiences related to the principle of Social Participation in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic. It is a qualitative, exploratory, historical, secondary, type of integrative literature review, which searched for articles in the database: MEDLINE, SCIELO, FIOCRUZ DATABASES, PUBLISH OF PERISH-POP, Virtual Health Library - VHL, and Webinars, using as descriptors: “social participation”, “pandemic COVID-19”, “sus”, “health councils”; in the English, Spanish and Portuguese languages of recent years (2020 to 2021). Of the 15 articles, 1 interview and 1 webinar found, after using the filters and according to the purpose of the research, 7 articles, 1 interview and 1 webinar were selected, whose results and discussion were structured in two thematic axes: (I ) - (RE) Inventing Social Participation to strengthen SUS in the COVID-19 pandemic; and (II) - Health Councils as potential spaces for the empowerment of Social Participation, necessary for social control at the time of SARS-VOC-2. However, this study made it possible to understand that even in the context of a pandemic context, Social Participation must and can be carried out as a relevant and resignificant form of incidence in decision-making in SUS; being necessary to adapt, create new ways of acting, learn from the experiences undertaken, polish, stimulate and reflect that this principle is fundamental for our health system to be strengthened, through those who use it. And due to this peculiar characteristic, the strengthening of Social Participation in the pandemic of COVID-19 is extremely feasible.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Participação Social
dc.subject: Pandemia COVID-19
dc.subject: Conselhos de Saúde
dc.subject: SUSpt_BR
dc.title: PARTICIPAÇÃO SOCIAL - UM DESIDERATO POSSÍVEL NO CONTEXTO DA PANDEMIA POR COVID-19: revisão integrativa da literatura
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costeira, Aldenildo Araújo de Moraes Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: A Participação Social é um instrumento de fortalecimento do SUS, destacando-se como princípio de grande relevância social e política, constituído na garantia de que a população participará do processo de formulação e controle das políticas públicas de saúde em todos os momentos, inclusive no contexto de pandemia da COVID-19. Tendo em vista que a Participação Social se configura legalmente através das instâncias deliberativas – Conselhos de Saúde, ressalta-se a importância deste espaço social na perspectiva do controle social. Desta forma, o estudo objetivou: Analisar as publicações científicas e relatos de experiências relacionadas ao princípio da Participação Social no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19. Trata se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, exploratória, histórica, secundária, do tipo revisão integrativa da literatura, que buscou artigos no banco de dados: MEDLINE, SCIELO, BASES DE DADOS DA FIOCRUZ, PUBLISH OF PERISH-POP, Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde – BVS, e Webinários, utilizando como descritores: “participação social”, “pandemia COVID-19”, “sus”, “conselhos de saúde”; nos idiomas inglês, espanhol e português dos últimos anos (2020 a 2021). Dos 15 artigos, 1 entrevista e, 1 webinário encontrados, após utilização dos filtros e de acordo com a finalidade da pesquisa, foram selecionados 7 artigos, 1 entrevista e, 1 webinário, cujos resultados e discussão foram estruturados em dois eixos temáticos: (I) - (RE) Inventando a Participação Social para o fortalecimento do SUS na pandemia da COVID-19; e (II) - Os Conselhos de Saúde como espaços potenciais para o empoderamento da Participação Social, necessários para o controle social em tempos vigente do SARS-COV-2. Contudo, o presente estudo possibilitou entender que mesmo em meio ao contexto pandêmico, a Participação Social deve e pode ser efetivada como forma relevante e ressignificante de incidência nos manejos decisórios no SUS; sendo necessário adaptar-se, criar novas formas de atuação, aprender com as experiências empreendidas, lapidar-se, estimular e refletir que este princípio é fundamental para que nosso sistema de saúde se fortaleça, através daqueles que o usufruem. E por esta característica peculiar, é extremamente viável o fortalecimento da Participação Social na pandemia da COVID-19.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR