Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FONSECA, LARISSA CARÍCIO DA-
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-04-
dc.description.abstract: FONSECA, L.C. Diabetes mellitus doesn’t increase in-hospital mortality in patients admitted with COVID-19: a cohort study. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharel) – Centro de Ciências Médicas, Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa-PB, 2021. Objectives: Faced with the pandemic caused by SARS-CoV-2, it is necessary to understand its risk factors. The aim of this study is to acess the risk of mortality and severity of diabetics patients hospitalized with COVID-19 in a nosocomial unit. Materials and methods: This is a prospective cohort study, in which we followed 236 patients admitted with COVID-19 to a referral hospital in João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil, between June and August of 2020. We dosed some biochemical markers, with an emphasis on glycated hemoglobin, and analyzed its relationship with mortality. We separated patients into three groups: DM (previous diagnosis of diabetes); new DM (discovered on admission) and non-DM (without diabetes). To perform the statistical tests, we used GraphPad Prism program. The level of significance accepted was p < 0,05. Results: Of the 236 patients, 106 (44,9%) were from the DM group; 98 (41,5%) belonged to the new DM, and 32 (13,5%) remained in the non-DM group. In Spearman's correlation, glycated hemoglobin showed an inverse relationship with DHL, TGP and TGO, in addition to a weak correlation with other inflammatory markers. In the Mann-Whitney test, we found no correlation between mortality and diabetes and coronavirus infection. By analyzing the chi square test, we observed no significant difference in in-hospital mortality from COVID-19 between the three groups (non-DM, new DM and DM). Conclusion: There is no increase in in-hospital mortality in diabetic patients admitted with COVID-19. Futhermore, glycated hemoglobin is a poor prognostic marker for coronavirus.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Diabetes
dc.subject: Hospitalização
dc.subject: Mortalidade
dc.title: Diabetes Mellitus não aumenta mortalidade intra-hospitalar em pacientes internados por COVID-19: estudo de coorte
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beltrão, Fabyan Esberard de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: FONSECA, L.C. Diabetes Mellitus não aumenta mortalidade intra-hospitalar em pacientes internados por COVID-19: estudo de coorte. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharel) – Centro de Ciências Médicas, Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa-PB, 2021. Objetivos: Diante da pandemia causada pelo SARS-CoV-2, é preciso entender seus fatores de risco. O objetivo principal do trabalho é avaliar o risco de mortalidade e severidade de pacientes diabéticos internados por COVID-19 em unidade nosocomial. Materiais e métodos: Trata-se de um estudo de coorte prospectivo, em que acompanhamos 236 pacientes admitidos por COVID-19 entre junho a agosto de 2020 em hospital de referência em João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil. Dosamos diversos marcadores bioquímicos, com ênfase para hemoglobina glicada, e analisamos sua relação com a mortalidade. Dividimos os pacientes em três grupos: DM (diagnóstico prévio de diabetes); DM novo (descoberto na internação) e não-DM (sem diabetes). Para a realização dos testes estatísticos, usamos o programa GraphPad Prism. O nível de significância aceito foi de p < 0,05. Resultados: Dos 236 pacientes, 106 (44,9%) eram do grupo DM; 98 (41,5%) pertenciam ao DM novo, e 32 (13,5%) mantiveram-se no grupo não-DM. Na correlação de Spearman, a hemoglobina glicada apresentou relação inversa com DHL, TGP e TGO, além de fraca correlação com outros marcados inflamatórios. No teste de Mann-Whitney, não encontramos correlação de mortalidade entre diabetes e a infecção pelo coronavírus. Pela análise do teste de qui-quadrado, observamos que não houve diferença significativa na mortalidade intra-hospitalar por COVID-19 entre os três grupos (não-DM, DM novo e DM). Conclusão: Não há aumento de mortalidade intra-hospitalar em pacientes diabéticos internados por COVID-19. Além de que, a hemoglobina glicada é um fraco marcador prognóstico para o coronavírus.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR