Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima Neto, Joaquim Crispim de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aimed to survey the main pests and diseases, in addition to presenting data on the production and consumer market of the coconut tree. Coconut palm is considered one of the 20 most important species of cultivated plants in the world, being cultivated by more than 90 countries, indisputably is a fruit of great importance, not only for the economic and social aspects given the variability of products that can be obtained from this plant. , but also for the environmental services provided in several fragile ecosystems. The coconut palm was introduced for the first time in Brazil in 1553, in the state of Bahia, coming from the islands of Cape Verde. In general, in northeastern Brazil, the soil and climate conditions are at relatively adequate levels for the development of coconut trees, with the exception of rainfall. The cultivation of green coconut and the expansion of its industrialization contributed to highlight the northeast in the Brazilian agribusiness sector, generating employment and income, and contributing significantly to the development of the producing region. In addition, the cultivation of this palm is capable of generating a self-sustainable system of exploitation, forming foreign exchange for the coastal population of the Brazilian northeast states. Among the world's largest producers, Brazil is among the top 5, and has the highest yield (13,114 kg/ha), which is related to the technology used in the crop. In the northeast region, 80.9% of the country's coconut harvested area and 73.5% of the national production are concentrated. The coconut tree is a rich source of food for several species of pests and diseases, where these organisms lodge and develop in specific regions of the plant (leaves, flowers, fruits, stems or roots) causing damage that varies in intensity according to the population density of the species and natural enemies, as well as the abiotic factors that determine the region. According to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, the pandemic caused by the coronavirus has overturned all predictions about the world economy, affecting the entire market. According to some experts, starting this year, the world economy will return to growth slowly, as the crisis will have long-lasting effects, disproportionately affecting the most vulnerable producers. And as seen in the course of the present study, the importance of coconut agribusiness for the Brazilian economy is perceptible, assuming an important position as a generator of employment and income, employing labor throughout the year, especially for the Northeast region, where more than 80% of the country's production is concentrated, with emphasis on Ceará being the state with the largest national production and which also has the largest harvested area in the country.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cocos nucifera Lpt_BR
dc.subject: Mercado
dc.subject: Produtores
dc.title: Aspectos produtivos, pragas e doenças da cultura do coqueiro no nordeste brasileiro, uma revisão
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Podestá, Guilherme Silva de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo fazer uma levamento das principais pragas e doenças, além de apresentar dados de produção e mercado consumidor do coqueiro. O coqueiro é considerado uma das 20 mais importantes espécies de plantas cultivadas no mundo, sendo cultivada por mais de 90 países, indiscutivelmente é uma frutífera de grande importância, não só pelos aspectos econômicos e sociais dadas a variabilidade de produtos que podem ser obtidos dessa planta, mas também pelos serviços ambientais prestados em diversos ecossistemas fragilizados. O coqueiro foi introduzido pela primeira vez no Brasil em 1553, no estado da Bahia, sendo procedente das ilhas de Cabo Verde. De modo geral, no nordeste brasileiro, as condições edafoclimáticas estão em níveis relativamente adequados para o desenvolvimento da cultura do coqueiro, com exceção da precipitação pluvial. O cultivo do coco verde e a expansão de sua industrialização contribuíram para destacar o nordeste no setor do agronegócio brasileiro, gerando emprego e renda, e contribuindo significativamente para o desenvolvimento da região produtora. Além disso, o cultivo dessa palmeira é capaz de gerar um sistema autossustentável de exploração, formador de divisas para a população litorânea dos estados do nordeste brasileiro. Dentre os maiores produtores mundiais, o Brasil está entre os 5 primeiros, e é quem possui o maior rendimento (13.114 kg/ ha), que está relacionado à tecnologia empregada na cultura. Na região nordeste, concentram-se 80,9% da área colhida de coco do país e 73,5% da produção nacional. O coqueiro é uma rica fonte de alimento para diversas espécies de pragas e doenças, onde esses organismos se alojam e se desenvolvem em regiões específicas da planta (folhas, flores, frutos, estipe ou raízes) causando danos que variam de intensidade de acordo com a densidade populacional da espécie e dos inimigos naturais, bem como, dos fatores abióticos determinantes da região. Segundo a Organização para a Cooperação e o Desenvolvimento Econômico, a pandemia provocada pelo coronavírus derrubou todas as previsões a respeito da economia mundial, afetando todo o mercado. De acordo com alguns especialistas, a partir desse ano, a economia mundial voltará a crescer lentamente, pois a crise terá efeitos de longa duração, afetando desproporcionalmente os produtores mais vulneráveis. E como visto no decorrer do presente estudo, é perceptível a importância do agronegócio do coco para a economia brasileira, assumindo posição importante como geradora de emprego e renda, empregando mão-de-obra durante todo o ano, especialmente para a região Nordeste, onde se concentram mais de 80% da produção do país, com destaque o Ceará sendo estado de maior produção nacional e que também apresenta a maior área colhida do país.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR