https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23294
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Palitot, Jullyane Pontes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-06-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Neonatology is the study of the newborn and its understanding has been gaining prominence in veterinary medicine. Due to the anatomical and physiological particularities presented by newborns of dogs and cats, knowledge about these aspects is crucial for the veterinarian. Therefore, the present work aimed to carry out a literature review to provide information that will help the veterinary medicine student and the veterinarian about the most important characteristics of this phase, with emphasis on the physiological aspects, gestational management, evaluation tests of neonatal viability and main changes associated with neonates. Several factors influence neonatal survival, one of them being the correct gestational management, which ranges from veterinary assistance offered to females before conception to delivery. As it is a critical phase of development, some care must be reinforced to minimize losses, such as, in addition to gestational management, adequate neonatal management. During this period, organic and thermoregulatory immaturity is one of the most prominent and should be given special attention. Due to the ease of losing heat and immaturity in temperature control, there is a tendency to hypothermia and when installed, it triggers or intensifies the main diagnostic changes in the neonatal phase. In this way, it is concluded that it is important for the veterinary medical professional to have a basic knowledge of neonatology for appropriate care and diagnosis. In addition, the correct gestational and neonatal management must be guided by the veterinarian to the owners of kennels, catteries, and independent breeders to minimize the risks that lead to the death of the newborn. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reprodução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Distocias | pt_BR |
dc.title | Aspectos relacionados à neonatologia em cães e gatos | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Norma Lúcia de Souza | - |
dc.description.resumo | A neonatologia é o estudo do recém-nascido e seu entendimento vem ganhando destaque na medicina veterinária. Devido às particularidades anatômicas e fisiológicas apresentadas pelos recém-nascidos de cães e gatos, o conhecimento desses aspectos é fundamental para o médico veterinário. Portanto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar uma revisão de literatura para fornecer informações que auxiliem o estudante de medicina veterinária e o médico veterinário sobre as características mais importantes desta fase, com ênfase nos aspectos fisiológicos, manejo gestacional, testes de avaliação da viabilidade neonatal e principais alterações associadas aos neonatos. Vários fatores influenciam na sobrevida neonatal, sendo um deles o manejo gestacional correto, que vai desde a assistência veterinária oferecida às fêmeas antes da concepção até o parto. Por se tratar de uma fase crítica do desenvolvimento, alguns cuidados devem ser reforçados para minimizar as perdas, como, além do manejo gestacional, o manejo neonatal adequado. Nesse período, a imaturidade orgânica e termorregulatória é uma das mais proeminentes e deve receber atenção especial. Devido à facilidade de perda de calor e imaturidade no controle da temperatura, há tendência à hipotermia e, quando instalada, desencadeia ou intensifica as principais alterações diagnósticas na fase neonatal. Desta forma, conclui-se que é importante que o profissional médico veterinário tenha conhecimentos básicos de neonatologia para atendimento e diagnóstico adequados. Além disso, o correto manejo gestacional e neonatal deve ser orientado pelo médico veterinário aos proprietários de canis, gatis e criadores independentes para minimizar os riscos que levam à morte do recém nascido | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |