Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Ana Karla Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-30-
dc.description.abstract: The new information technologies enable to optimize the production, access and dissemination of information, changing the conventional way. Because of this technological process, arise the electronic scientific journals, as an important channel for scientific communication dissemination. Consequently, influencing the decrease of access and use of printed scientific journals. In this context, the university libraries started to reorient their services and actions in a planned way to follow the technological advances. The actual research has as general objective to draw a service of Selective Dissemination of Information (SDI), as a strategy for reorienting the services offered by the Universidade Federal da Paraíba Central Library Journals Section. Specifically with the following objectives: elaborate a diagnosis of the current forms of information Selective Dissemination process in the UFPB Central Library Journals Section; establish the basis for SDI service policy formulation; plan the SDI service structure in the CL/UFPB Journal Section. In the methodological aspect, the research is characterized as a case study with qualitative approaching, characterizing itself as a bibliographic and documental research. To the foundation of this study were carried on enquiries in institutional websites in university libraries in Brazil and from different parts of the world, using as search criterion, the ones that offered the Selective Dissemination of information (SDI) service for their users. This way, data were extracted from (25) twenty-five libraries, being (15) fifteen or 58% in Brazil and (10) ten or 42% in other countries. It was also possible to observe in the sample that in Brazil (9) nine or 60% are libraries of federal institutions, (4) four or 27% are state and (2) two are private or 13%. In the university libraries investigated in other countries, was verified that (6) six or 60% are public institution libraries and (4) four or 40% are of private institutions. With the result of the current study, was possible to draw a ISD service model for the CL Journals Section, through the Capes periodicals portal. To conclude, are presented as the research contribution, recommendations for improvements, having in mind, the process of this service implementation, as an example the recharge of the graphical interface at the UFPB Central Library page, as well as, with emphasis for the “EBSCO Discovery Service (EDS)”, integrated search service use for electronical journals, once the institution has got yet this tool for research, with emphasis only for the books collection, ebooks, thesis, among others.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Disseminação seletiva da informação
dc.subject: Serviços de informação
dc.subject: Periódicos científicos eletrônicos
dc.subject: Bibliotecas universitárias
dc.subject: Gestão da educação superior
dc.subject: Selective dissemination of Information
dc.subject: Information services
dc.subject: Electronical scientific journals
dc.subject: University libraries
dc.subject: Higher education management
dc.title: Disseminação seletiva da informação: proposta de dinamização da seção de periódicos da Biblioteca Central da Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diniz, Adriana Valéria Santos-
dc.description.resumo: As novas tecnologias da informação possibilitam otimizar a produção, o acesso e disseminação da informação, modificando assim o caminho convencional. Deste processo tecnológico surgem os periódicos científicos eletrônicos, como um importante canal de divulgação da comunicação científica. Consequentemente, influenciando na diminuição do acesso e uso dos periódicos científicos impressos. Neste contexto, as bibliotecas universitárias passaram a redirecionar seus serviços e ações de modo planejado para acompanhar os avanços tecnológicos. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo geral desenhar um serviço de Disseminação Seletiva da Informação (DSI), como estratégia para redefinição dos serviços ofertados pela Seção de Periódicos da Biblioteca Central da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, através do Portal de Periódicos da Capes. Para este transcurso investigativo, os objetivos específicos traçados foram: a) elaborar um diagnóstico no que se refere ao processo de Disseminação da Informação na Seção de Periódicos da Biblioteca Central da Universidade Federal da Paraíba; b) estabelecer as bases para a definição da política do serviço de Disseminação Seletiva da Informação; c) projetar a estruturação do serviço de Disseminação Seletiva da Informação na Seção de Periódicos da BC/UFPB. No aspecto metodológico, a pesquisa é caracterizada como um estudo de caso com enfoque qualitativo, caracterizando-se como pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Para o embasamento desta pesquisa, foram realizadas consultas em sites institucionais de bibliotecas universitárias do Brasil e de diferentes partes do mundo, usando como critério de busca as que ofertavam o serviço de Disseminação Seletiva da Informação (DSI) para seus usuários. Dessa forma, foram extraídos dados de (25) vinte e cinco bibliotecas, sendo (15) quinze ou 58% no Brasil e (10) dez ou 42% em outros países. Também foi possível observar na amostra, que no Brasil (9) nove ou 60% são de bibliotecas de instituições federais, (4) quatro ou 27% são estaduais e (2) duas são particulares ou 13%. Nas bibliotecas universitárias pesquisadas em outros países, verificou-se que (6) seis ou 60% são de bibliotecas de instituições públicas e (4) quatro ou 40% são de instituições privadas. Como resultado do presente estudo, foi possível desenhar um modelo do serviço de DSI para a Seção de Periódicos da BC, através do Portal de Periódicos da Capes. Para concluir, apresentamos como contribuição da pesquisa e considerando o processo de implantação deste serviço: recomendações de melhorias na interface gráfica da página da Biblioteca Central da UFPB, como também, a utilização do serviço de busca integrada “EBSCO Discovery Service (EDS)”, para periódicos eletrônicos, visto que a instituição já dispõe desta ferramenta para pesquisa apenas para o acervo de livros, e-books, teses, entre outros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR