Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Macedo, Geórgia Dantas-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-11-
dc.description.abstract: The quota system and student assistance are public policies implemented for the democratization of access and permanence in Brazilian public higher education. Therefore, this study had the objective of evaluating the effectiveness of the National Program of Student Assistance (PNAES) for the permanence of quota participants in the undergraduate courses of the Federal University of Paraíba, from 2012 to 2016. To achieve this goal, we developed the following specific objectives: 1. To understand the structure and design of the PNAES and the quota system for access to public higher education in Brazil; 2. To characterize the student assistance policy and the quota policy within the UFPB; 3. To verify the repercussions of the Student Assistance Policy for the permanence of quota holders in the UFPB. This work is framed by theoretical references on social policies, such as Behring (2008), the historical development path of the PNAES with Kowalski (2012), and the discussion on affirmative action for social, ethnic and cultural contributions Taylor (1998) and Rawls (2000). About the methodological procedures, we carried out a bibliographical and documentary research through an exploratory study based on the historical-dialectical method. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of this public policy, we consider the categories demand / benefit, resource management, characterization of the profile of the participants with PNAES and some elements about the quality of the stay in this IFES for students, with access to PNAES and quotaholders without access to the PNAES. The research pointed out that the UFPB received the quantitative of students as established by the Quota Law, however, 35% (thirty five percent) dropped out of courses. The results of the evaluation of the effectiveness of the PNAES show that the program reached its objectives regarding the quality of the permanence of the quota holders with access to student assistance, however, it did not fully reach the objectives in the categories of demand / benefit and resource management.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação superior
dc.subject: Avaliação de políticas
dc.subject: Eficácia
dc.subject: Assistência Estudantil
dc.subject: Cotas
dc.subject: Higher education
dc.subject: Evaluation of policies
dc.subject: Efficiency
dc.subject: Student Assistance
dc.subject: Quotas
dc.title: A eficácia do programa nacional de assistência estudantil (PNAES) para permanência dos ingressantes do sistema de cotas na UFPBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Swamy de Paula Lima-
dc.description.resumo: O sistema de cotas e a assistência estudantil são políticas públicas implementadas para democratização do acesso e permanência na educação superior pública brasileira. Sendo assim, esse estudo teve o objetivo de avaliar a eficácia do Programa Nacional de Assistência Estudantil (PNAES) para a permanência de ingressantes cotistas nos cursos de graduação da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, no período de 2012 a 2016. Para alcançar esse objetivo, desenvolvemos os seguintes objetivos específicos: 1. Compreender a estrutura e desenho do PNAES e do sistema de cotas para acesso ao ensino superior público no Brasil; 2. Caracterizar a política de assistência estudantil e a política de cotas no âmbito da UFPB; 3. Verificar as repercussões da Política de Assistência Estudantil para a permanência de cotistas na UFPB. Este trabalho está demarcado pelos referenciais teóricos sobre as políticas sociais, a exemplo de Behring (2008), o percurso histórico de desenvolvimento do PNAES com Kowalski (2012), e, ainda, na discussão sobre as ações afirmativas para a diversidade social, étnica e cultural as contribuições de Taylor (1998) e Rawls (2000). Acerca dos procedimentos metodológicos, realizamos uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental através de estudo exploratório baseado no método histórico-dialético. Para a avaliação da eficácia dessa política pública, consideramos as categorias demanda/benefício, gestão dos recursos, caracterização do perfil dos ingressantes cotistas com PNAES e alguns elementos sobre qualidade da permanência nessa IFES para estudantes cotistas, com acesso ao PNAES e os cotistas sem acesso ao PNAES. A pesquisa apontou que a UFPB recebeu o quantitativo de estudantes como estabelece a Lei de Cotas, entretanto, 35% (trinta e cinco por cento) abandonaram os cursos. Os resultados da avaliação da eficácia do PNAES mostram que o programa atingiu seus objetivos quanto à qualidade da permanência dos cotistas com acesso à assistência estudantil, entretanto, não atingiu plenamente os objetivos nas categorias de demanda/benefício e gestão dos recursos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR