https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23423
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Jose Ricardo Palmeira. | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper is about the observation of public spending in relation to the individual parliamentary amendments by Federal Deputies and Senators from Paraíba. The analysis starts from the origin of the public budget and its historical evolution in Brazil, with the examination of the participation of the Executive and Legislative Powers in the budgetary process, as well as the participation of these parliamentary amendments for clientelistic purposes and political bargaining. The study also shows the sending of financial resources to Paraíba, through individual amendments to the 2019 Union Budget, destined by the 12 Federal Deputies and 3 Senators, with mandate in that year. For the development of this study, in addition to bibliographic research on legislation and budget preparation and execution, quantitative research and descriptive statistics were used for the analysis of data collected from the websites of the House of Representatives, the Federal Senate and the Transparency Portal of the Federal Government, related to the areas of investment of public resources demanded to Paraíba. The results show that 54.3% (95 out of 175) of the total individual amendments presented by Federal Deputies were destined to Health and Social Assistance, while Sanitation and Education scored 3.2% and 2.6% of the amendments, respectively. In relation to the Senators, the scenario was repeated in relation to Health, which received the largest number of amendments (44 out of 62), surpassing those destined to other areas. Sanitation and Environmental Management were neglected, being two areas that did not receive any amendments from the Senators. The study also analyzes the fact that even though the individual parliamentary amendments have as investment destinations localities whose voters significantly contributed to the electoral success of the parliamentarian, in the year observed, one amendment was destined to another state of the federation. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Orçamento público | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emendas parlamentares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parlamentares paraibanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
dc.title | Observatório de gastos públicos: um estudo sobre as emendas individuais dos deputados federais e senadores da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Torres, Fernando José Vieira. | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho versa sobre a observação dos gastos públicos em relação às emendas parlamentares individuais dos deputados federais e senadores da Paraíba. A análise parte da origem do orçamento público e de sua evolução histórica no Brasil, com o exame da participação dos poderes Executivo e Legislativo no processo orçamentário, bem como da participação dessas emendas parlamentares em fins clientelistas e de barganha política. O estudo mostra, ainda, o envio de recursos financeiros à Paraíba por meio de emendasindividuais do orçamento de 2019 da União, as quais foram distribuídas pelos 12 deputados federais e 3 senadores com mandato naquele ano. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho, além da realização de uma pesquisa bibliográfica sobre a legislação, a elaboração e a execução orçamentária, foram utilizadas as abordagens quantitativa e estatístico-descritiva para a análise dos dados recolhidos dos sítios da Câmara dos Deputados, do Senado Federal e no Portal de Transparência do Governo Federal. Os dados estavam relacionados às áreas de investimentos dos recursos públicos direcionados à Paraíba. Com os resultados, observou-se que 54,3% (95 de um montante de 175) do total das emendas individuais apresentadas pelos deputados federais destinavam-se às áreas de Saúde e de Assistência Social, enquanto Saneamento e Educação pontuavam 3,2% e 2,6% das emendas, respectivamente. Em relação aos senadores, o cenário se repetiu no âmbito da Saúde, que recebeu o maior número de emendas (44 de um total de 62), superando as direcionadas a outras áreas. Saneamento e Gestão Ambiental foram negligenciados, tendo sido duas áreas que não receberam nenhuma emenda por parte dos senadores. A análise ainda mostra que, apesar de as emendas parlamentares individuais terem como destino de investimentos as localidades cujos eleitores contribuíram significativamente para o sucesso eleitoral do parlamentar, em 2019, uma emenda foi destinada a outro estado da federação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |