https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23436Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Boaventura, Flávio Brandão | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research presents a comparative analysis between the potentials of movement and permanence configured by space with real flows and experiences in the Humanistic Set (Campus I, UFPB). The identification of potential movements or permanence is structured in parameters measured in the circulations (connections among themselves); in the spaces of permanence (connections to each other) and in the visual fields depicted in the environments. The spatial configuration data is processed to establish the paths and spaces that have greater or lesser potential for circulation or permanence. For comparison, the identification of actual movements or permanence is systematized in surveys carried out in loco of passage through paths and the presence of people. The counting of people in the environments determines which paths have greater or lesser flow and which spaces have greater or lesser permanence. The study outline was the block that encompasses four (CCHLA, CE, CCSA and CEAR) of the eleven teaching centers on campus I, known as the Humanistic Complex. For understanding and characterization of the object of study, the polygonal was treated by a procedural step based on the morphological decomposition methodology presented by Coelho (2013). This step identified the paths and spaces, having a crucial character for the reliability of the parameterized data. To analyze the potential flows and encounters of the university environment, the spatial pattern was studied from the perspective of the Social Logic of Space Theory presented by Holanda (2002) and Donegan (2019). To identify real flows and encounters, pedestrian circulation and spaces of social practice were mapped using as reference the study of the human dimension in Gehl's work (2013 and 2018). The relation between real and potential flows reveals the role of the internal hierarchy, together with the important role of the link with access to the campus. The relationship between real and potential flows reveals the role of the internal hierarchy, allied to the important role of connection with campus access. The characteristics of the spaces forge a diversity of uses and users within the Humanistic Complex, creating spaces with greater socialization, prone to study, predisposed to food or tending to introspective and intimate behavior; among others. The research presents the effectiveness of morphological decomposition for mapping and classification and shows how the study of the human dimension allows identifying the use and function of Social Practice Spaces-EPS influenced by the spatial pattern, environmental comfort and the ergonomics of the furniture, and can serve as a subsidy for future interventions. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espaços de prática social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Morfologia urbana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Padrão espacial e dimensão humana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spaces of social practice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Urban morphology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spatial pattern and human dimension | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Padrão espacial e dimensão humana dos espaços para prática social no Campus I da UFPB: estudo do quarteirão do conjunto humanístico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Donegan, Lucy | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa apresenta uma análise comparativa entre os potenciais de movimento e permanência configurados pelo espaço com fluxos e vivências reais no Conjunto Humanístico (Campus I, UFPB). A identificação dos movimentos ou permanências potenciais está estruturada em parâmetros mensurados nas circulações (conexões entre si); nos espaços de permanência (conexões entre si) e nos campos visuais afigurados nos ambientes. Os dados da configuração espacial são tratados para estabelecer os caminhos e os espaços que apresentam maior ou menor potencialidade de circulação ou de permanência. Para comparar, a identificação dos movimentos ou permanências reais está sistematizada em levantamentos feitos in loco da passagem por caminhos e da presença das pessoas. A contagem das pessoas nos ambientes determina quais caminhos têm maior ou menor fluxo e quais espaços têm maior ou menor permanência. O recorte de estudo foi a quadra que engloba quatro (CCHLA, CE, CCSA e CEAR) dos onze centros de ensino no campus I, conhecido por Conjunto Humanístico. Para compreensão e caracterização do objeto de estudo, a poligonal foi tratada por uma etapa procedimental baseada na metodologia de decomposição morfológica apresentada por Coelho (2013). Essa etapa identificou os caminhos e os espaços, tendo caráter crucial para a confiabilidade dos dados parametrizados. Para analisar os fluxos e encontros potenciais do ambiente universitário foi estudado o padrão espacial sob a perspectiva da Teoria da Lógica Social do Espaço apresentado por Holanda (2002) e Donegan (2019). Para identificar os fluxos e encontros reais foram mapeados a circulação de pedestre e os espaços de prática social utilizando por referência o estudo da dimensão humana na obra de Gehl, (2013 e 2018). A relação entre fluxos reais e potenciais revela o papel da hierarquia interna, aliado ao papel importante da ligação com o acesso ao campus. As características dos espaços forjam uma diversidade de usos e de usuários dentro do Conjunto Humanístico, criando espaços com maior socialização, propenso ao estudo, predisposto a alimentação ou tendente ao comportamento introspectivo e intimista; dentre outros. A pesquisa apresenta a eficácia da decomposição morfológica para mapeamento e classificação e mostra como o estudo da dimensão humana permite identificar o uso e a função dos Espaços de Prática Social-EPS influenciado pelo padrão espacial, conforto ambiental e pela ergonomia do mobiliário, e pode servir de subsídio para futuras intervenções. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |