https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23479
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Santana, Walber dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-06-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Corn is one of the main crops produced in the semiarid region of Brazil, with multiple uses and an important constituent of human and animal food in this region. However, its cultivation is carried out mostly under rainfed conditions, which makes the production of this cereal extremely dependent on the occurrence of rainfall in adequate amounts and distribution. In this sense, this study aimed to analyze the dynamics of corn production in the municipality of Pão de Açúcar, semi-arid region of Alagoas, in the period 2000-2020. The data used were extracted from the IBGE's Municipal Agricultural Production information bank, using the Automatic Recovery System (SIDRA). Data were subjected to principal component analysis (PCA). The results showed great annual variability in corn production, reflected in strong fluctuations in the variables analyzed. Low yields and low quantities produced of this crop were observed, as well as discrepancies between the planted area and the harvested area. The PCA showed a strong association between the value of production, quantity produced, harvested area and planted area. Also, the years under monitoring were grouped into two clusters with different production characteristics. Given the importance of corn cultivation for Pão de Açúcar, actions are needed to locally strengthen the production of this cereal. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura de sequeiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estiagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zea mays L. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dinâmica temporal (2000-2020) da produção de milho em pão de açúcar, semiárido de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Daniel Duarte | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, João Paulo de Oliveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | O milho é uma das principais culturas produzidas no Semiárido do Brasil (SAB), com múltiplas utilizações e importante constituinte da alimentação humana e animal nessa região. No entanto, seu cultivo é realizado majoritariamente em regime de sequeiro, o que torna a produção desse cereal extremamente dependente da ocorrência de chuvas em quantidade e distribuição adequadas. Nesse sentido, esse estudo objetivou analisar a dinâmica da produção de milho no município de Pão de Açúcar, Semiárido de Alagoas, no período de 2000–2020. Os dados utilizados foram extraídos do banco de informações da Produção Agrícola Municipal do IBGE, utilizando-se o Sistema de Recuperação Automática (SIDRA). Os dados foram submetidos a análise de componentes principais (ACP). Os resultados evidenciaram grande variabilidade anual da produção de milho, refletida em fortes oscilações das variáveis analisadas. Baixas produtividades e baixas quantidades produzidas dessa cultura foram observadas assim como discrepâncias entre a área plantada e a área colhida. A ACP evidenciou forte associação entre o valor da produção, quantidade produzida, área colhida e área plantada. Ainda, os anos em monitoramento foram agrupados em dois clusters com características produtivas distintas. Diante da importância da cultura do milho para Pão de Açúcar, são necessárias ações que visem fortalecer localmente a produção desse cereal. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |