Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Jackson Cícero França-
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: Since the colonial diaspora, the universe of black religion has always been of great interest. Nowadays, although in a timid way in relation to scientific research and observation devices, such disquiet is still present, not only because of the magical (hermetic) aspects conferred on such a religious system, but above all, because of the range of signs/symbols that compose the ritualistic language of Candomblé in Brazil. The semiotic universe of the religion of the orixás is composed of elements that structure a multifaceted language and, based on this, we question how candomblé is articulated as scripture (socio-historical and cultural process of production of meanings), through basic language elements for the manifestation of its rites? From categories that bring together symbolic elements that make up the writing of African-based religion and that are at the service of our investigation (artisanal, pictorial, performative), we believe that, even without the presence of traditional writing, of Western molds, these form a symbolic/signatory chain exercising the ontological functions of written systems that go beyond generations, establishing themselves as discourses: letter and voice (ZUMTHOR, 1993); referring elements as scriptures of a culture. In this sense, this thesis aims to highlight and categorize the forms that compose the candomblé scriptures, based on the language practices that are dynamized, in this religious system, through memory objects and the constitution of the mythical-symbolic imaginary (CASIRRER, 1972, 2001; ELIADE, 1991; 2016; DURAND, 2012) of the daily life of the circumscribed religion. It is a participant-research that, through ethnographic-based referrals, collects the signs/symbols that go back to narratives and discourses of the Afro-Brazilian religious system, corroborating a multifaceted perspective of writing that transcends the levels of inscription that are updated. within the various expressions of language within the scope of popular cultures. In the collection and examination of multifaceted memory objects that participate in the semiotic constitution of the symbolic writings of Candomblé, we also rely on Chevalier and Gheerbrant (1990) and on Jung (2000), in the defense that from our language ( verifiable in all cultures), in our gestures, our dreams, we use signs/symbols that give shape to desires, incite undertakings, shape behaviors, because we live in a world that is organized and makes sense through symbols, rites and fantastic, mythical and mystics. The embodiment of ritualized voices in the performance, as well as the constitution and unfolding of orality in the various writings, is established through the relationship between mythical-symbolic figures, images and objects of memory that are articulated as an extension of the body that emanates voices and images, corroborating the notion of writing that is established through an anthropological semiotic path (RODRIGUES, 2011) and, with that, the images-symbols of the religious system in vogue are boosted by the inscription of gestures, making a notion of writing be systematized. Thus, the body, as a support for the forms of inscription, in this context, is the locus sacer of these symbolic objects, pictorial, artisanal and imagetic-performatic writings of Candomblé.
dc.description.abstract: RÉSUMÉ Depuis la diaspora coloniale, l'univers de la religion noire a toujours suscité un grand intérêt. De nos jours, bien que de façon timide par rapport aux dispositifs scientifiques de recherche et d'observation, une telle inquiétude est toujours présente, non seulement à cause des aspects magiques (hermétiques) conférés à un tel système religieux, mais surtout, à cause de la multiplicité des signes/ symboles qui composent le langage rituel du candomblé au Brésil. L'univers sémiotique de la religion des orixás est composé d'éléments qui structurent un langage aux multiples facettes et, à partir de là, nous nous interrogeons sur l'articulation du candomblé comme écriture (processus socio-historique et culturel de production de sens), à travers des éléments langagiers de base pour la manifestation de ses rites? A partir des catégories qui rassemblent les éléments symboliques qui composent l'écriture de la religion d'origine africaine et qui sont au service de notre investigation (artisanale, picturale, performative), nous pensons que, même sans la présence d'écritures traditionnelles, de moules occidentaux, ceux-ci forment une chaîne symbolique/signataire exerçant les fonctions ontologiques de systèmes écrits qui traversent les générations, s'érigeant en discours : lettre et voix (ZUMTHOR, 1993) ; se référant à des éléments comme écritures d'une culture. En ce sens, cette thèse vise à mettre en évidence et à catégoriser les formes qui composent les écritures candomblé, à partir des pratiques langagières qui sont dynamisées, dans ce système religieux, à travers les objets de mémoire et la constitution de l'imaginaire mythico-symbolique (CASIRRER, 1972, 2001 ; ELIADE, 1991 ; 2016 ; DURAND, 2012) du quotidien de la religion circonscrite. Il s'agit d'une recherche participative qui, à travers des références ethnographiques, recueille les signes/symboles qui remontent aux récits et discours du système religieux afro-brésilien, corroborant une perspective multiforme de l'écriture qui transcende les niveaux d'inscription mis à jour. dans les diverses expressions de la langue dans le cadre des cultures populaires. Dans la collecte et l'examen d'objets mémoriels multiformes qui participent à la constitution sémiotique des écritures symboliques du Candomblé, nous nous appuyons également sur Chevalier et Gheerbrant (1990) et sur Jung (2000), pour la défense que de notre langue (vérifiable en tout cultures), dans nos gestes, nos rêves, nous utilisons des signes/symboles qui donnent forme à des désirs, incitent à entreprendre, façonnent des comportements, car nous vivons dans un monde qui s'organise et fait sens à travers des symboles, des rites et des fantastiques, mythiques et mystiques. L'incarnation des voix ritualisées dans la performance, ainsi que la constitution et le déploiement de l'oralité dans les différentes écritures, s'établissent à travers la relation entre figures mythico-symboliques, images et objets de mémoire qui s'articulent comme une extension du corps qui émane des voix et des images, corroborant la notion d'écriture qui s'institue à travers un parcours sémiotique anthropologique (RODRIGUES, 2011) et, avec cela, les images-symboles du système religieux en vogue sont boostées par l'inscription des gestes, faisant une notion d'écriture être systématisé. Ainsi, le corps, comme support des formes d'inscription, dans ce contexte, est le lieu sacer de ces objets symboliques, écritures picturales, artisanales et imagetico-performatiques du Candomblé.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Escrituras
dc.subject: Candomblé
dc.subject: Imaginário
dc.subject: Tradição Oral
dc.subject: Letra e Voz
dc.subject: Writings
dc.subject: Imaginary
dc.subject: Oral Tradition
dc.subject: Writing and Voice
dc.subject: Ecritures
dc.subject: Imaginaire
dc.subject: Tradition orale
dc.subject: Paroles et Voix
dc.title: Escrituras do candomblé: articulações entre o simbólico e o imaginário na cultura religiosa afro-brasileira
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Maria Claurênia Abreu de Andrade-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Rodrigues, Linduarte Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: Desde a diáspora colonial, o universo da religião dos negros sempre repercutiu grande interesse. Nos dias de hoje, embora de forma tímida em relação aos dispositivos científicos de pesquisa e observação, tal inquietação ainda se encontra presente, não somente pelos aspectos mágicos (herméticos) conferidos a tal sistema religioso, mas sobretudo, pela gama de signos/símbolos que compõem a linguagem ritualística do candomblé no Brasil. O universo semiótico da religião dos orixás é composto por elementos que estruturam uma linguagem multifacetada e, com base nisto, questionamos: como o candomblé se articula enquanto escritura (processo sócio-histórico e cultural de produção de sentidos), por vias de elementos de linguagem basilares para a manifestação dos seus ritos? A partir de categorias que reúnem elementos simbólicos que compõem a escritura da religião de base africana e que estão a serviço de nossa investigação (artesanal, pictórica, performática), acreditamos que, mesmo sem a presença da escrita tradicional, dos moldes ocidentais, estas formam uma cadeia simbólica/signatária exercendo as funções ontológicas dos sistemas escritos e que ultrapassam gerações, firmando-se como discursos: letra e voz (ZUMTHOR, 1993); elementos referentes como escrituras de uma cultura. Nesse sentido, esta tese objetiva evidenciar e categorizar as formas que compõem as escrituras do candomblé, com base nas práticas de linguagem que se dinamizam, neste sistema religioso, através de objetos de memória e da constituição do imaginário mítico-simbólico (CASIRRER, 1972, 2001; ELIADE, 1991; 2016; DURAND, 2012) do cotidiano da circunscrita religião. Trata-se de uma pesquisa-participante que, através de encaminhamentos de base etnográfica, recolhe os signos/símbolos que remontam narrativas e discursos do sistema religioso afro-brasileiro, corroborando com uma perspectiva de escritura multifacetada que transcende os níveis da inscrição que se atualizam no seio das diversas expressões de linguagem no âmbito das culturas populares. Na coleta e exame de objetos de memória multifacetados que participam da constituição semiótica das escrituras simbólicas do candomblé, apoiamo-nos, ainda, em Chevalier e Gheerbrant (1990) e em Jung (2000), na defesa de que a partir de nossa linguagem (verificável em todas as culturas), em nossos gestos, nossos sonhos, utilizamos signos/símbolos que dão forma a desejos, incitam empreendimentos, modelam comportamentos, porque vivemos num mundo que se organiza e faz sentido mediante símbolos, ritos e narrativas fantásticas, míticas e místicas. A corporificação das vozes ritualizadas na performance, bem como a constituição e o desdobramento da oralidade nas diversas escrituras se estabelece através da relação entre figuras mítico-simbólicas, imagens e os objetos de memória que se articulam como extensão do corpo que emana vozes e imagens, corroborando com a noção de escritura que se firma através de um percurso semiótico antropológico (RODRIGUES, 2011) e, com isso, as imagens-símbolos do sistema religioso em voga são impulsionadas por ocasião da inscrição da gestualidade, fazendo com que uma noção de escritura seja sistematizada. Dessa forma, o corpo, como suporte das formas de inscrição, neste contexto, é o locus sacer destes objetos simbólicos escrituras pictóricas, artesanais e imagético-performáticas do candomblé.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR