Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Diego dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-08-
dc.description.abstract: This work has as its main objective to understand the use of the territory by the standardized poultry production in the city of Pocinhos (PB), considering the norms of the agents and subjects involved with this type of production. Methodologically, the research was based on the following systematic research techniques: bibliographic research, documental research, field research and semi-structured interviews. We understand, based on the analysis of the results of this research, that the regulation of the use of territory by poultry farming in the municipality of Pocinhos encounters several obstacles to be carried out, when we take into account mainly the regulations placed by the federative entities of the union, that is, the service of the regulations of the normed territory. These barriers are caused, in our view, by the lack of information that exists between poultry farmers and the companies to which they are integrated, since many have clearly demonstrated that they do not know their rights and duties as producers of the integration system. for the poultry industrial capital, given that companies operating in the study area do not disseminate this information, in addition to the lack of financial conditions to meet these regulations, given that most of them were built through a vertical process without taking taking into account the different socio-territorial realities of Brazil. However, in contrast to this process, more and more actions by the capital, that is, the norms that aim to intensify the productivity of poultry farming, are gaining ground, which has been taking place on top of the precariousness of the work of aviculturists and their families through working hours that reach, at times, 24 hours of daily occupation. In addition to the construction of a regulated territory, in the municipality of Pocinhos, there is also the realization of the territory as a norm created through the customs and peasant culture, this is only allowed from the moment the peasantry is recreated through monopolization of the territory, this process, which is opportune, therefore, for farmers to build a relationship of estrangement and subordination to broiler integrator companies, because at the same time that this subject must follow regulations set by the poultry industrial capital, there is a way of peasant life that is directly linked to his feeling of belonging to the land that makes him build his own normed territory.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Avicultura
dc.subject: Pocinhos
dc.subject: Território como norma
dc.subject: Território normado
dc.subject: Poultry farming
dc.subject: Normed territory
dc.subject: Territory as a norm
dc.title: O uso do território pela produção avícola normatizada no município de Pocinhos (PB)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anieres Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo central compreender o uso do território pela produção avícola normatizada no município de Pocinhos (PB), considerando as normativas dos agentes e os sujeitos envolvidos com esse tipo de produção. Metodologicamente, o estudo se pautou nos seguintes procedimentos: pesquisas bibliográfica e documental, coleta de dados secundários e trabalho de campo para observações, registros fotográficos e realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Entendemos, a partir da análise dos resultados obtidos, que a normatização do uso do território pela avicultura no município de Pocinhos encontra diversos obstáculos para ser efetivada, principalmente quando levamos em consideração as regulações colocadas pelos entes federativos da União, isto é, o atendimento das regulações do território normado. Essas barreiras são causadas, no nosso ponto de vista, pela falta de informação que há entre os avicultores e as empresas as quais eles são integrados, uma vez que muitos demonstraram claramente que não sabem quais são os seus direitos e os seus deveres como produtores do sistema de integração para o capital industrial avícola. Verificamos que cada vez mais as ações do capital, ou seja, as normas que têm por objetivo intensificar a produtividade da avicultura estão ganhando espaço, ao mesmo tempo em que intensifica a precarização do trabalho dos avicultores e de suas famílias por meio de jornadas de trabalho que chegam, em alguns momentos, a 24 horas de ocupação diária. Além da construção de um território normado, há, também, no município de Pocinhos, a efetivação do território como norma elaborada por meio dos costumes e da cultura camponesa, e isso só é permitido a partir do momento em que o campesinato se recria por meio da monopolização do território. Portanto, compreendemos que esse processo é oportuno, para que os camponeses construam uma relação de estranhamento e de subordinação às empresas integradoras de frango para corte, pois ao mesmo tempo que esses sujeitos devem seguir normativas colocadas pelo capital industrial avícola, existe um modo de vida camponês que está diretamente ligado ao seu sentimento de pertencimento à terra, que o faz construir o seu próprio território normado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR