Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Miryan Aparecida Nascimento de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: The present study sets out to problematize public educational policy for women deprived of their liberty, attempting to establish the correlations with ideological, political and economic aspects with which such educational policies are imbued. We opted for the theoretical postulates of historical materialism considering that public policy is permeated with dialectical movements and relations of causality in a dynamic of disputes. The theoretical methodological path followed took as references: Davis (2018), Freire (2015a, 2015b), Gramsci (1999, 2020), Ireland (2011), Julião (2020) and UNESCO (1997, 2020b), amongst others. The general objective of the investigation was to verify the existence of specific public educational policies for imprisoned women. The methodology is based on a qualitative documental and exploratory model in the hope of broadening discussion of the thematic, using semi-structured interviews as instruments for the collection of data. With regard to analysis of the data, the research makes use of hermeneutic dialectics as its procedural support. The union of both in this study favours an analysis of universality. The results are divided into four stages: the first verifies the existence of specific public educational policy for women prisoners as well as being linked to the question of the planning of the educational agenda and its challenges for prisons in the state of Paraiba. The second is based on the identification of public educational policy which exists in the schools studied and the construction of reflections when faced by the dynamics of the policy being implemented. This was followed by an investigation into the existence of mechanisms for the evaluation of these policies, in addition to an analysis of the impact of the COVID 19 pandemic on pedagogical practice. The third moment of analysis and results gave rise to reflections on the training of teachers, pedagogical planning and the dynamics of the curriculum. The fourth stage relates a systematization of the implications of the relation between school, internal community and society within the teaching institutions. The results of the research reveal that asymmetries of gender exist in public educational policy offered to imprisoned women and that it is necessary to take steps to modify this reality, whether it be the universalization of the right to education in its different levels, independent of questions of race, gender and socioeconomic status. It is indispensable that these asymmetries are corrected. We consider that the utopia of a social project pertaining to the popular classes is possible, and it is essential to create ways of making this alternative model of society happen based on the popular interests. The struggle to democratise the right to education of imprisoned women is one of possible ways of challenging the status quo.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Prisões
dc.subject: Mulher
dc.subject: Public policy
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Prisons
dc.subject: Women
dc.title: Políticas públicas de educação para mulheres privadas de liberdade no estado da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ireland, Timothy Denis-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo se propõe a problematizar as políticas públicas de educação para mulheres privadas de liberdade, tentando fazer correlações com os aspectos ideológicos, políticos e econômicos com os quais as políticas de educação estão imbricadas. Optou-se pelos pressupostos teóricos do materialismo histórico, considerando que as políticas públicas estão permeadas por movimentos dialéticos, relações de causalidade, em uma dinâmica de disputas. O caminho teórico-metodológico toma como referências: Davis (2018); Freire (2015a, 2015b); Gramsci (1999, 2020); Ireland (2011); Julião (2020); Unesco (1997, 2020b); entre outros teóricos. O trabalho tem como objetivo geral averiguar a existência de políticas públicas de educação específicas para mulheres privadas de liberdade. A metodologia é estruturada a partir da pesquisa qualitativa, documental e exploratória, com o intuito de ampliar a discussão da temática, tendo como instrumentos de coleta de dados entrevistas semiestruturadas.. No que se refere à análise dos dados, tem como suporte procedimental a hermenêutica dialética. A união de ambos neste estudo favoreceu uma análise da universalidade. Os resultados dividiram-se em quatro etapas. A primeira averigua a existência de políticas públicas específicas de educação para as detentas, bem como articula como vem sendo planejada a agenda de educação e seus desafios na cadeia e nas penitenciárias femininas da Paraíba. A segunda baseou-se na identificação das políticas públicas de educação que estão em ação nas escolas investigadas e na construção de reflexões sobre as dinâmicas que estão sendo implementadas. Em seguida, deteve-se na averiguação da existência ou não de avaliação dessas políticas, além de analisar o impacto da pandemia de Covid-19 nas práticas pedagógicas. O terceiro momento das análises e dos resultados trouxe reflexões sobre a formação dos professores, o planejamento pedagógico e as dinâmicas do currículo. A quarta etapa relaciona a sistematização das implicações da relação entre escola, comunidade intramuros e sociedade nas instituições de ensino. Os resultados da pesquisa expõem que há assimetrias de gênero nas políticas públicas de educação ofertadas para as mulheres privadas de liberdade e que se faz oportuno empreender esforços na modificação dessa realidade, seja a universalização do direito à educação em seus diferentes níveis, independentemente das questões de raça, gênero e condição socioeconômica. É indispensável que essas assimetrias sejam corrigidas. Considera-se que a utopia de um projeto social próprio das classes populares é possível, e é emergente criar vias de fazer acontecer esse modelo de sociedade alternativa fundamentada nos interesses populares. A luta pela democratização do direito à educação das mulheres privadas de liberdade é um dos meios possíveis de enfrentamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR