https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23599Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Rodrigues, Henrique José Andrade | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Canine visceral leishmaniasis (CVL) in Brazil has been expanding geographically since the 1990s and is currently present in municipalities in 22 Brazilian states and the Federal District, with a high concentration of cases in the Northeast. Having the dog as the main domestic reservoir. It is a systemic protozoosis caused by the proliferation of Leishmania donovani infantum, within macrophage mononuclear cells, transmitted by the bite of insects, the phlebotomids. It is an emerging zoonosis in urban areas. Therefore, this study addresses the prevalence of Canine Visceral Leishmaniasis in the municipality of João Pessoa/PB, in the year 2021. The work was developed from the analysis of 2085 dogs examined in the Management of Environmental Surveillance and Zoonosis (GVAZ) of João Pessoa -PB, which routinely provides care for dogs from the city's neighborhoods. Therefore, the treated animals, detected as positive for LVC in the DPP® rapid test, had the serological samples sent to the Central Laboratory of Public Health of Paraíba (LACEN), where they were submitted to the enzyme linked serological test (ELISA) to confirm the diagnosis. . Of the 2085 dogs examined, 476 (22.8%) were positive, 1595 (76.5%) were negative and 14 (0.7%) were indeterminate. The highest average percentage of cases was recorded in the month of February, with 32.2% cases, and the month of December had the lowest incidence of positive cases, with 14.3%. The neighborhoods with the highest prevalence of cases were the neighborhoods of Mangabeira with 77 (16.9%) cases, Gramame with 49 (10.6%) of cases and Das Indústrias with 43 (9.4%) cases. The study of the prevalence of canine leishmaniasis in animals in this municipality is important for the establishment of prophylaxis and control actions and can contribute to the updating of data related to the epidemiology of the disease. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zoonose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Protozoose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Leishmania spp | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Prevalência da leishmaniose visceral em cães no município de João Pessoa/PB, em 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Clementino, Inácio José | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose visceral canina (LVC), no Brasil, passa por expansão geográfica desde a década de 1990 e atualmente está presente em municípios de 22 estados e o Distrito Federal brasileiros, com grande concentração de casos no Nordeste. Tendo o cão como principal reservatório doméstico. É uma protozoose sistêmica causada pela proliferação da Leishmania donovani infantum, dentro das células mononucleares macrofágicas, transmitida pela picada de insetos, os flebotomídeos. É zoonose emergente em áreas urbanas. Diante disso, este estudo aborda a prevalência da Leishmaniose Visceral Canina no município de João Pessoa/PB, no ano de 2021. O trabalho foi desenvolvido a partir da análise de 2085 cães examinados no Gerência de Vigilância Ambiental e Zoonoses (GVAZ) de João Pessoa-PB, que rotineiramente dispõe de atendimento para cães provenientes dos bairros da cidade. Sendo assim, os animais atendidos, detectados como positivados para LVC no teste rápido DPP®, tiveram as amostras sorológicas encaminhadas para o Laboratório Central de Saúde Pública da Paraíba (LACEN), onde foram submetidas ao teste sorológico imunoenzimático (ELISA) para confirmação do diagnóstico. Dos 2085 cães examinados, 476 (22,8%) foram positivos, 1595 (76,5%) negativos e 14 (0,7%) indeterminados. A maior média percentual de casos foi registrada no mês de fevereiro, com 32,2% casos e o mês de dezembro apresentando a menor incidência de casos positivos, com 14,3%. Os bairros que apresentaram a maior prevalência de casos, foram os bairros de Mangabeira com 77 (16,9%) casos, Gramame com 49 (10,6%) dos casos e o bairro Das Indústrias com 43 (9,4%) casos. O estudo da prevalência da leishmaniose canina nos animais desse município é importante para o estabelecimento de ações de profilaxia, controle e pode contribuir para a atualização dos dados relacionados à epidemiologia da doença. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |