Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Renata Maria Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-23-
dc.description.abstract: Veterinary medicine develops and improves over time, it has a wide area of expertise, but it is erroneously summarized in the clinic and surgery of small and large animals. This study sought to understand the conception of the areiense population about the work developed by the veterinarian in public health and its areas of action. It was used the form of qualitative and quantitative interview, accomplished in a presential way, in which five main points were chosen in the city of Areia-PB the Center, peripheral neighborhoods (Jussara and Frei Damião), also the rural zone (Sítio Macacos and District Muquém), this survey was done in a neutral way and without the necessity of the participants to identify themselves. By means of graphic analysis and data interpretation, we noticed that the profile of most interviewees was that of people of mixed race, with low income, low level of education, and that they raised a lot of animals, a favorable environment for the appearance of zoonosis. After analyzing each question, it was found that most participants do not have a formal understanding of the importance of the veterinarian doctor in public health, nor of the areas in which this professional operates, which we can say strengthens the devaluation of this profession. Seeking a better resolution for the population regarding the control of zoonosis and for the appreciation of the work of the veterinarian, it is understood that programs and governmental actions of educational and health nature, can give access to knowledge in all ages, and make a people, a healthy, conscious and balanced population.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Formação profissional
dc.subject: Política de saúde pública
dc.subject: Medicina veterinária
dc.title: A percepção social quanto às áreas de atuação e importância do profissional médico veterinário na saúde pública
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sá Sobrinho, Rosivaldo Gomes de-
dc.description.resumo: A medicina veterinária desenvolve-se e aprimora-se com o transcorrer do tempo, tem uma vasta área de atuação, mas erroneamente é resumida a clínica e a cirurgia de pequenos e grandes animais. Este estudo buscou compreender a concepção da população areiense sobre o trabalho desenvolvido do médico veterinário na saúde pública e suas áreas de atuação. Utilizou-se da forma de entrevista qualitativa e quantitativa, realizada de modo presencial, na qual foi escolhido cinco pontos principais na cidade de Areia-PB o Centro, bairros periféricos (Jussara e Frei Damião), também a zona rural (Sítio Macacos e Distrito Muquém), levantamento este feito de forma neutra e sem a necessidade dos participantes se identificarem. Por meio de análise gráfica e interpretação de dados, percebe-se que o perfil da maioria dos entrevistados era de pessoas de cor parda, baixa renda, com baixo nível de escolaridade e que criavam muitos animais, um meio propício para o aparecimento de zoonoses. Analisado cada questionamento, fora constatado que a maioria dos participantes não têm o entendimento formado sobre a importância do médico veterinário na saúde pública, tão pouco quanto às áreas de atuação deste profissional, o que podemos afirmar que fortalece a desvalorização desta profissão. Buscando uma melhor resolução para a população quanto ao controle de zoonoses e para a valorização do trabalho do médico veterinário, entende-se que programas e ações governamentais de cunho educacional e de saúde, podem dar acesso ao conhecimento em todas as idades, e faz de um povo, uma população saudável, consciente e equilibrada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR