Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.creator: Farias, Ana Thamiris Batista de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-29-
dc.description.abstract: The act of playing has meanings that are sewn and aligned to the historical and cultural constructions of gender and sexuality. Therefore, it is a cultural pedagogy the (re)produces and teaches boys and girls ways of being and acting since early childhood education. Thus, the general objective of this research seeks to understand children‟s conceptions of gender and sexuality based on the act of playing in the context of early childhood education. As for a better delimitation of the study, the general objective has been unfolded into the following specific objectives: identify the cultural meaning that children show in their playing and how gender and sexuality issues are present; analyze how gender and sexuality relations are woven in early childhood education regarding the act of playing; analyze how cultural pedagogies of gender and sexuality are implicated in the construction of children‟s identities through play. This research is located in the field of Gender and Sexuality Studies in interface with Cultural Studies of Education. Therefore, the study is organized in three thematic axes, anchored in several authors, as follows: Early Childhood Education and Childhood – Àries (1986), Del Priore (2018), Kuhlmann (1998), Didonet (2001), Demartini (2009; 2020), Kramer (2006), Rinaldi (2020); Playing and Culture – Kishimoto (2000; 2011), Brougère (2010; 2019), Wajskop (2012), Corsaro (2003; 2009; 2011), Giroux (1994; 2001; 2013), Steinberg, Kincheloe (2001); Gender and Sexuality – Scott (1995), Louro (1997; 2000; 2007; 2014; 2019), Weeks (1999), Felipe (2003; 2004; 2006), Meyer (2013), Finco (2003; 2007; 2010), among others. The research was chosen and its participants by the approved Ethics Committee were children from a kindergarten class. Concerning its methodological approach, this research is a qualitative study, by means of participant research. Participant observation and pedagogical workshops were used as instruments for data generation. For the systematization of the data generated, Aguiar & Ozella‟s Signification Nuclei (2006, 2013) were used. The results of this research constituted three signification nuclei, which indicate children‟s conceptions of gender and sexuality through playing, thus, showing that the toys and games in early childhood education present themselves as cultural pedagogies, by means of their multiple artifacts. It then corroborates the (re)production of sexist practices. However, the children have exposed mechanisms to transgress the socially standardized rules. Thus, the study points to the possibility of new ways of being and acting regarding gender and sexuality issues from the context of early childhood education.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Brincar
dc.subject: Gênero e sexualidade
dc.subject: Estudos culturais da educação
dc.subject: Early childhood education
dc.subject: Playing
dc.subject: Gender and sexuality
dc.subject: Cultural studies of education
dc.title: O brincar e as relações de gênero e sexualidade na educação infantil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Joseval dos Reis-
dc.description.resumo: O brincar tem significados que são costurados e alinhavados às construções históricas e culturais de gênero e sexualidade, sendo, portanto, uma pedagogia cultural que (re)produz e ensina modos de ser e de agir para os meninos e para as meninas na escola desde a Educação Infantil. Assim, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi compreender as concepções das crianças sobre gênero e sexualidade a partir do brincar no contexto da Educação Infantil. A partir desse entendimento, para uma melhor delimitação do estudo, desdobrei o objetivo geral nos seguintes objetivos específicos: identificar quais os significados culturais que as crianças apresentam no brincar e como as questões de gênero e sexualidade se fazem presentes; analisar como são construídas as relações de gênero e sexualidade na Educação Infantil frente ao brincar; analisar como as pedagogias culturais de gênero e sexualidade estão implicadas na construção das identidades das crianças a partir do brincar. Esta pesquisa está localizada no campo dos Estudos de Gênero e Sexualidade em interface com os Estudos Culturais da Educação. Organizei, então, o estudo em três eixos temáticos, ancorados em diversos(as) autores(as), a saber: Educação Infantil e Infância – Àries (1986), Del Priore (2018), Kuhlmann (1998), Didonet (2001), Demartini (2009; 2020), Kramer (2006), Rinaldi (2020); Brincar e Cultura – Kishimoto (2000; 2011), Brougère (2010; 2019) Wajskop (2012), Corsaro (2003; 2009; 2011), Giroux (1994;2001;2013); Steinberg; Kincheloe (2001), Gênero e Sexualidade - Scott (1995), Louro (1997; 2000; 2007; 2014; 2019), Weeks (1999), Felipe (2003; 2004; 2006), Meyer (2013), Finco (2003; 2007; 2010) entre outros(as). A pesquisa foi submetida e aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa, seus participantes foram crianças de uma turma da Educação Infantil. Quanto à abordagem metodológica, trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, por meio da pesquisa participante. Foram utilizados como instrumentos para a geração de dados a observação participante e oficinas pedagógicas. Para a sistematização dos dados gerados, utilizei os Núcleos de Significação, proposto por Aguiar; Ozella (2006, 2013). Os resultados desta pesquisa constituíram três núcleos de significação, que indicam as concepções das crianças por meio do brincar acerca de gênero e sexualidade evidenciando que os brinquedos e brincadeiras desde a Educação Infantil se apresentam como pedagogias culturais, pelos dos múltiplos artefatos corroborando com a (re)produção práticas machistas e sexistas. No entanto, as crianças expuseram mecanismos para transgredir as regras socialmente normatizadas. Dessa forma, o estudo aponta a possibilidade de novos modos de ser e agir em relação às questões de gênero e sexualidade desde o contexto da Educação Infantil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
Aparece en las colecciones: Centro de Educação (CE) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
AnaThamirisBatistaDeFarias_Dissert.pdf6,49 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons