https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24048Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, Paulo de Tarso Dantas | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Electricity generation by photovoltaic systems has been growing exponentially all over the world. The implementation of this type of activity requires the preparation of several studies, including the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA). Therefore, it is imperative to improve this tool, as it is the main instrument in ensuring the promotion of sustainable development in the segment. Another process to be improved is decisionmaking regarding the installation areas of photovoltaic projects, which can occur through the use of geographic information systems and environmental criteria, also considering socioeconomic aspects, among others. Thus, this work aims to evaluate the quality and applicability of EIAs to photovoltaic projects, from the identification of beneficial and adverse impacts and the measurement of the biophysical potential of the Northeast region. For that, documental research was used, through the analysis of 41 EIAs, through which it was possible to identify 3381 impacts, subdivided in the planning, implantation, operation and deactivation phases of the projects. Regarding the biophysical potential, this was calculated based on three environmental criteria: average land slope, land cover classes and global horizontal solar irradiation (GSI). It was found that 75% of the impacts are expected to occur during the implementation of the projects. When analyzing the environmental compartments, it is noticed that 82% and 76.5% of the impacts incident on the biotic and abiotic environments, respectively, are negative. In the socioeconomic environment, 72.2% are positive. The biophysical potential indicated high environmental viability for the production of photovoltaic energy, given the favorable conditions of slope, high GSI and land cover classes compatible with the activity. Thus, only 5.47% of the territory is environmentally unviable; 9.58% have viability between 37.7% and 58.4%; in 27.88% the potential ranged between 58.4 and 79.0%; while 57.07% proved fit, with up to 99.7%. The historical quantification of environmental impacts can be used to assess the benefit of the activity in cities and regions, and to score the most relevant impacts. It was also possible to observe that some impacts referenced in the international literature are not foreseen in the EIAs studied, a fact that can compromise decisionmaking by the government. As for the environmental feasibility of photovoltaic energy generation, based on biophysical parameters, it was found that the Northeast region has a high potential in almost all of its territory. With a view to the sustainable development of this region, it is pertinent to promote the identification of suitable areas for the generation of photovoltaic energy, since it allows transmission planning, provides subsidies for the elaboration of plans, programs and public policies; it expands the certainties of the solar energy market and protects environmentally sensitive areas, in order to combine the generation of photovoltaic energy with the minimization of unwanted environmental impacts. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Energia fotovoltaica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Energia solar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impactos ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Caracterização biofísica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Environmental impact study | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Photovoltaics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Solar energy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geographic Information Systems | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resource Mapping | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise dos processos de avaliação de impacto ambiental em usinas fotovoltaicas e o potencial biofísico no nordeste do Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Abrahão, Raphael | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A geração de eletricidade por sistemas fotovoltaicos vem crescendo exponencialmente em todo o mundo. A implantação desse tipo de atividade requer a elaboração de diversos estudos, dentre eles, a Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental (AIA). Logo, é imperativo o aperfeiçoamento dessa ferramenta, por ser o principal instrumento na garantia da promoção do desenvolvimento sustentável no segmento. Outro processo a ser aperfeiçoado é a tomada de decisão quanto às áreas de instalação dos empreendimentos fotovoltaicos, que pode ocorrer mediante o uso de sistemas de informações geográficas e critérios geoambientais, considerando ainda os aspectos socioeconômicos, entre outros. Desta forma, este trabalho tem por objetivo avaliar a qualidade e aplicabilidade das AIAs aos empreendimentos fotovoltaicos, a partir da identificação dos impactos benéficos e adversos e da mensuração do potencial biofísico da região Nordeste. Para tanto, empregou-se a pesquisa documental, através da análise de 41 AIAs, por meio dos quais foi possível identificar 3381 impactos, subdivididos nas fases de planejamento, implantação, operação e desativação dos projetos. Já em relação ao potencial biofísico, este foi calculado a partir de três critérios ambientais: declividade média do terreno, classes de cobertura do solo e a irradiação solar global horizontal (IGH). Verificou-se que 75% dos impactos são previstos para ocorrer ao longo da implantação dos empreendimentos. Ao analisar os compartimentos ambientais, percebe-se que 82% e 76,5% dos impactos incidentes sobre os meios bióticos e abióticos, respectivamente, são negativos. Já no meio socioeconômico, 72,2% se mostram positivos. O potencial biofísico indicou elevada viabilidade ambiental para a produção de energia fotovoltaica, dada as condições favoráveis de declividade, alta IGH e classes de cobertura do solo compatíveis com a atividade. Dessa maneira, somente 5,47% do território ambientalmente inviável; 9,58% apresenta viabilidade entre 37,7% e 58,4%; em 27,88% o potencial variou entre 58,4 e 79,0%; enquanto 57,07% mostrou-se apto, com até 99,7%. A quantificação histórica dos impactos ambientais pode ser utilizada para avaliar o benefício da atividade nas cidades e regiões, e, pontuar os impactos de maior relevância. Também foi possível observar que alguns impactos referenciados na literatura internacional não estão previstos nas AIAs estudadas, fato que pode comprometer a tomada de decisão por parte do poder público. Quanto à viabilidade ambiental da geração de energia fotovoltaica, a partir de parâmetros biofísicos, verificou-se que a região Nordeste possui um elevado potencial em quase todo o seu território. Com vistas ao desenvolvimento sustentável desta região, é pertinente promover a identificação de áreas adequadas para a geração da energia fotovoltaica, uma vez que permite o planejamento da transmissão, fornece subsídios para a elaboração de planos, programas e políticas públicas; amplia as certezas do mercado da energia solar e resguarda as áreas ambientalmente sensíveis, de modo a consorciar à geração de energia fotovoltaica à minimização de impactos ambientais indesejados. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Energias Renováveis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Energias Renováveis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |