Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Jennifer Ferreira de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-27-
dc.description.abstract: The Inclusion Through Music and Arts Program (PRIMA), has 24 teaching centers installed in 16 municipalities in Paraiba, the centers were designed to be inside state public schools in areas of social vulnerability, to bring citizenship and music. The present research sought to understand the importance of PRIMA for students who are in the music undergraduate course at UFPB. This research covered 24 undergraduate students from PRIMA, from different periods and age group from 15 to 30 years old, with different instruments. As a collection instrument, I used the survey for this research, in the form of a Google Form. Regarding the methodology, I used a qualitative approach to analyze data from the perspective of the participants. The results showed that students graduating from the Project have been approved in the selection for admission to UFPB in all semesters since 2015. Of these, 87.5% already work professionally even before graduation. Other results showed that, of the 24 graduates, only 13 receive institutional support to stay at the University. And 41.7% pointed out differences between teaching at PRIMA and at UFPB, such as the required repertoire and greater technical demand. We conclude that the Project is important for the citizenship and formation of new musicians, positively impacting both the UFPB and the orchestra organizations of the city of João Pessoa.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: PRIMA - Projeto social - Música e artes
dc.subject: Música - Cursos superiores
dc.subject: Projeto social - UFPBpt_BR
dc.title: Egressos do Projeto Social PRIMA no curso de música da UFPBpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Graduates of the PRIMA Social Project in the music course of UFPBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Josélia Ramalho-
dc.description.resumo: O Programa de Inclusão Através da Música e das Artes (PRIMA), tem 24 polos de ensino instalados em dezesseis municípios paraibanos, os polos foram pensados para estar dentro de escolas públicas estaduais em áreas de vulnerabilidade social, para levar cidadania e música. A presente pesquisa buscou compreender a importância do PRIMA para os alunos que estão na graduação de música da UFPB. Esta pesquisa abarcou 24 alunos da graduação oriundos do PRIMA, de períodos diferentes e faixa etárias de quinze a trinta anos, de instrumentos variados. Como instrumento de coleta utilizei o survey para esta pesquisa, em forma de um Google Formulário. Sobre a metodologia, utilizei a abordagem qualitativa na análise dados na perspectiva dos participantes. Os resultados demonstraram que alunos egressos do Projeto têm sido aprovados na seleção para entrada na UFPB em todos os semestres desde 2015. Destes, 87,5% já atuam profissionalmente mesmo antes da formatura. Outros resultados demonstraram que, dos 24 egressos, apenas treze recebem apoio institucional para a permanência na Universidade. E 41,7% apontou diferenças entre o ensino no PRIMA e o da UFPB, como repertório exigido e maior exigência técnica. Concluímos que o Projeto é importante para a cidadania e formação de novos musicistas impactando positivamente tanto a UFPB quanto os organismos de orquestra da cidade de João Pessoa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Musical
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR