https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24119Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Nascimento Neto, Mário José do | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The current research, classified as a qualitative research, takes as its general objective to investigate teaching practices about fractions in classes of the 6th year of elementary school in private schools in the municipality of João Pessoa. In this context, we delimited the following specific objectives: i) to point out how the teaching practice in 6th grade elementary school classes is carried out in the teaching of fractions, ii) to identify the main difficulties encountered by teachers in carrying out the teaching of fractions, iii) to identify resources, strategies and activities proposed by teachers when teaching fractions. To support the research theoretically, we decided to bring a brief discussion about the history of fractions, so we seek to rely on the theorists: CARVALHO (2017) and IFRAH (1997). Also, an analysis and discussion has been made about the concept and teaching of fractions, for this we rely on the ideas of FERNANDES (2008) AND BONOTTO (2011), with papers focused on the teaching practices when teaching of fractions and in some official texts such as: BNCC (BRASIL, 2018) and PCN's (BRASIL, 1997). As a research method, we adopted the application of a questionnaire directed to mathematics teachers from private schools in the city of João Pessoa, more specifically from the 6th year of elementary school. Next, we selected some teachers who responded to the questionnaire to carry out a semi-structured interview (PRODANOV and FREITAS, 2013). This interview was applied to 4 teachers who showed evidence of good practices in teaching fractions based on the answers to the questionnaire. This allowed us to analyze in a deeper way the teaching practices used by them in the teaching of fractions. The analyzes and results obtained were organized in Chapter 4. After analyzing the data, it was possible to identify important elements that are absent when teachers instruct the content of fractions, such as the contextualization of teaching and the use of manipulative materials, making the teaching process even more challenging. With this, we conclude that the teaching of fractions done in 6th grade classes in some private schools in the city of João Pessoa, is done in a limited way, either by the absence of didactic resources that facilitate the student's understanding or by the methodology used by the teachers. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino da matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Frações | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino Fundamental | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Práticas no ensino de frações em escolas da rede privada no município de João Pessoa-PB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Varella, Vinícius Martins | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa, classificada como uma pesquisa de caráter qualitativo tem como objetivo geral investigar a prática docente no ensino de frações em turmas do 6° ano do ensino fundamental em escolas da rede particular do município de João Pessoa. Nesse contexto delimitamos como objetivos específicos: i) apontar como se dá a prática docente em turmas do 6° ano do ensino fundamental no ensino de frações, ii) identificar as principais dificuldades encontradas pelos professores na realização do ensino de frações, iii) identificar recursos, estratégias e atividades propostas pelos professores no ensino de frações. Para fundamentar teoricamente a pesquisa, decidimos optar por trazer uma breve discussão sobre a história das frações, assim buscamos nos apoiar nos teóricos: CARVALHO (2017) e IFRAH (1997). Também foi feita uma análise e discursão sobre o conceito e o ensino das frações, para isso nos apoiamos nas ideias de FERNANDES (2008) E BONOTTO (2011) com trabalhos voltados para as práticas docentes no ensino de frações e em alguns textos oficiais como: BNCC (BRASIL, 2018) e PCN’s (BRASIL, 1997). Como método de pesquisa adotamos a utilização de um questionário direcionado a professores de matemática de escolas particulares no município de João Pessoa, mais especificamente do 6° ano do ensino fundamental. Na sequência selecionamos alguns professores respondentes do questionário para a realização de uma entrevista semiestruturada (PRODANOV e FREITAS, 2013). Tal entrevista foi realizada com 4 professores que apresentaram indícios de boas práticas no ensino de frações com base nas respostas do questionário. Isso nos permitiu analisar de forma mais profunda as práticas docentes utilizadas no ensino de frações por eles. As análises e resultados obtidos foram organizados no Capítulo 4. Após a análise dos dados, foi possível identificar importantes elementos que se fazem ausentes quando os professores lecionam o conteúdo de frações, como a contextualização do ensino e o uso de materiais manipulativos, tornando o processo de ensino ainda mais desafiador. Com isso concluímos que o ensino de frações feito em turmas do 6° ano em algumas escolas particulares do município de João Pessoa, é feita de uma forma limitada, seja pela ausência de recursos didáticos que facilitem a compreensão do aluno ou pela metodologia utilizada pelos professores. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |