Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Patriota, Murilo Henrique Barrantes-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-08-
dc.description.abstract: The problem that motivates this research is the definition of rhetoric given by Aristotle. If it is a “capacity to contemplate what, in each case, is believed to be persuasive” (1355b) and, still, it is considered as an “antistrophe” of dialectics, it is necessary, first, to recognize and circumscribe what is believed to be persuasive. ; second, to understand the relationship established between rhetoric and dialectics. However, to appreciate Aristotelian thinking about rhetoric, it is essential to study Plato's criticisms of art - mainly in the Phaedrus and the Gorgias - in order to reach the meaning of the Aristotelian response and its perspective on its predecessor. This appreciation is reserved for the first chapter of the work. In the second part, the main propositions of Aristotle's Art of Rhetoric are approached: the definition of rhetoric given by Aristotle and the meaning of the relationship between rhetoric and dialectics are interpreted and discussed. The method used in this investigation combines interpretive analysis of texts, philological analysis of ancient Greek concepts, a bibliographic review by commentators and specialists on the subject, a critical perspective in relation to the formation of concepts and the transmission of concepts by tradition. The hypothesis is defended that the Platonic perspective on rhetoric ends up determining the negative reception of rhetoric by the tradition, while the Aristotelian perspective produces the opposite effect. In Plato there is a clear distinction between dialectics and rhetoric with clearly opposite functions – dialectics, in Platonic philosophy, becomes the method of philosophy par excellence. It is argued that rhetoric, from the Aristotelian definition, is also an ability to contemplate the beliefs accepted by a group and, in this sense, it is not reduced to oratory, but extends to the field of philosophical reflection; rhetoric is annexed to dialectics – according to the meaning adopted for the antistrophos metaphor – and, therefore, there is not an opposition between both spheres of discursive practice, but an interdependence.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Arte retórica
dc.subject: Persuasão
dc.subject: Platão
dc.subject: Aristóteles
dc.subject: Argumentação
dc.subject: Art of rhetoric
dc.subject: Persuasion
dc.subject: Argumentation
dc.subject: Plato
dc.subject: Aristotle
dc.title: A definição de retórica em Platão e Aristóteles
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sobreira Filho, Enoque Feitosa-
dc.description.resumo: O problema que motiva esta pesquisa é o da definição de retórica dada por Aristóteles. Se ela é uma “capacidade de contemplar o que, em cada caso, se crê persuasivo” (1355b) e, ainda, é considerada como “antístrofe” da dialética, precisa-se, primeiro, reconhecer e circunscrever o que se acredita como persuasivo; segundo, compreender qual a relação estabelecida entre retórica e dialética. Todavia, para apreciar-se o pensamento aristotélico a respeito da retórica, faz-se imprescindível um estudo das críticas de Platão à arte – principalmente no Fedro e no Górgias – para que se alcance o sentido da resposta aristotélica e sua perspectiva frente ao seu antecessor. Esta apreciação está reservada ao primeiro capítulo do trabalho. Na segunda parte, aborda-se as principais proposições da Arte Retórica de Aristóteles: interpreta-se e discute-se a definição de retórica dada por Aristóteles e o sentido da relação que há entre retórica e dialética. O método empregado nesta investigação conjuga análise interpretativa dos textos, análise filológica de conceitos do grego antigo, a revisão bibliográfica de comentadores e especialistas do tema, perspectiva crítica em relação à formação dos conceitos e transmissão dos conceitos pela tradição. Defende-se a hipótese de que a perspectiva platônica sobre a retórica acaba por determinar a recepção negativa da retórica pela tradição, enquanto a perspectiva aristotélica produz o efeito totalmente contrário. Em Platão nota-se uma clara distinção entre dialética e retórica com funções claramente opostas – a dialética, na filosofia platônica, torna-se o método da filosofia por excelência. Defende-se que a retórica, a partir da definição aristotélica, é também uma capacidade de contemplar as crenças admitidas por um grupo e, nesse sentido, não se reduz à oratória, mas estende-se ao campo da reflexão filosófica; a retórica está anexada à dialética – segundo o sentido que se adota para a metáfora antístrophos – e, sendo assim, não há uma oposição entre ambas as esferas da prática discursiva, mas uma interdependência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Filosofia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR