https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24161Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Melo, Ana Karolina Acris | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-19 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In 2008, the Brazilian Ministry of the Environment listed municipalities in the Amazon Biome with a high history of deforestation. Not only have police and monitoring activities been intensified, but also economic sanctions and political pressure have been imposed on these municipalities. Therefore, the general objective of this document will be to examine the effects of the List of Priority Municipalities on three impact variables of the municipalities listed between 2008 and 2017, namely: an index of diseases related to deforestation, agricultural productivity and productivity in dairy farming. The measurement of the impact of the Priority Municipalities Policy will be made by combining two usual methods in this type of analysis, namely: textit Propensity Score Matching and Differences in Differences. The results indicate that the List of Priority Municipalities (LMP) caused a reduction of 28.2 % in cases of hospitalizations for respiratory diseases, diarrhea, dengue and malaria in the municipalities affected by the program. In addition, the LMP was responsible for increasing the productivity of dairy farming by 11.3 % in the treated municipalities, suggesting that environmental conservation policies that impose restrictions on the amount of land available for agricultural and livestock expansion lead to the intensification of the production process. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lista de municípios prioritários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de impacto | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioma Amazônia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Policy of priority municipalities | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impact assessment | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazon Biome | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação do impacto da lista de municípios prioritários no bioma Amazônia sobre indicadores de saúde e produtividade pecuária | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monte, Paulo Aguiar do | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Almeida, Aléssio Tony Cavalcanti de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Em 2008, o Ministério do Meio Ambiente do Brasil listou municípios do Bioma Amazônia com alto histórico de desmatamento. Nesses municípios as atividades policiais e de monitoramento foram intensificadas, como também sanções econômicas e pressões políticas foram impostas. Diante disso, o objetivo geral deste documento será examinar os efeitos da Lista de Municípios Prioritários (LMP) sobre três variáveis de impacto dos municípios listados entre 2008 a 2017, a saber: um índice de doenças relacionadas ao desmatamento, produtividade agrícola e produtividade na pecuária leiteira. A mensuração do impacto da Política de Municípios Prioritários será feita a partir da combinação de dois métodos usuais nesse tipo de análise, a saber: Propensity Score Matching e Diferenças em Diferenças (DD). Os resultados indicam que a Lista de Municípios Prioritários (LMP) causou uma redução de 28,2% nos casos de internações por doenças respiratórias, diarreia, dengue e malária nos municípios atingidos pelo programa. Além disso, a LMP foi responsável por aumentar a produtividade da pecuária leiteira em 11,3% nos municípios tratados, sugerindo que políticas de conservação ambiental que impõem restrições à quantidade de terras disponíveis para expansão agrícola e pecuária induzem à intensificação do processo produtivo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |