https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24177Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Azevedo, Everson Silva de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study was developed with the purpose of providing a list of the most noticeable plants growing in the public square "Praça da Independência" in João Pessoa, Paraíba. The main objective was to construct a virtual interactive identification key allowing visitors (common people or scholars) to identify the plant species from the public square. Therefore we collected fertile plant material from the Praça da Independência between September 2021 and May 2022. The material was than herborized according to usual techniques, to produce a voucher that will be deposited in Herbarium JPB in Universidade Federal da Paraiba. As a result, 68 species of flowering plants were identified. Plant characters used to identify the plants were listed and implemented in a database of a website, transformed into a virtual interactive key which was made available at a public address (website) on the internet. The website, in addition to presenting the key for identifying the plants, also allows the visualization of a list of the 68 notable plants of the square, including their precise location thus allowing the common user to find them through a map. We expect, that this contribution will increase the interest in plants of those who visit the square, in addition to providing information that is often unknown to most people, such as their origin. In addition, the identification key and the mapping of the square's plants on the website can also be used by undergraduate and biology teachers and students facilitating and encouraging teaching and learning of botany. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Arborização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cegueira botânica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Flora | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas nativas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Plantas notáveis da Praça da Independência - João Pessoa-PB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lovo, Juliana | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo consistiu em produzir uma listagem das plantas mais notáveis da Praça da Independência, João Pessoa, PB, com o objetivo primordial de construir uma chave interativa virtual que permita que pessoas interessadas (leigos e estudiosos) possam identificá-las. Para a identificação das espécies, foram feitas coletas de material fértil entre setembro de 2021 e maio de 2022. O material foi herborizado de acordo com técnicas usuais, de modo a produzir um voucher para cada espécie listada, que será depositado no Herbário JPB na Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Como resultado, foram listadas 68 espécies de angiospermas e os caracteres utilizados para identificá-las foram implantados em um banco de dados, transformados em uma chave interativa virtual a qual foi disponibilizada em um endereço (site) na internet. O site produzido, além de apresentar a chave para identificação das plantas, também permite listar as 68 espécies notáveis da praça e apresentar sua localização permitindo que o usuário a encontre através de um mapa. Espera-se com isso estimular o interesse dos frequentadores da praça pelas plantas, além de disponibilizar informações muitas vezes desconhecidas pela maior parte das pessoas, como por exemplo, sua origem e levantar discussões sobre o uso de plantas nativas em nosso país. Além disso, a chave de identificação e o mapeamento das plantas da praça poderão também ser utilizados por professores e alunos de ciências e biologia contribuindo para facilitar e incentivar o ensino de botânica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |