https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24214
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Fernandes, Hévilla Wanderley | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-04-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The observation of Brazil’s regional inequalities is the starting point of this survey. The theoretical framework is rooted in Gramsci, analyzing Brazilian reality and its shapes, which will be entitled Northeastern Subalternity, in contrast to the hegemony by the Center and the South of the country. The aim of this study is to expose a historic, politic, economic, social and cultural issue intertwined with the development of Brazilian capitalism and the revolution of the Brazilian bourgeoisie, in other words, the Brazilian Northeastern Question. Hence, categories and concepts of the Italian Marxist Antonio Gramsci will be presented, such as Integral State, Passive Revolution, Intellectuals, and mainly, Hegemony, Subalternity and Southern Question. This research will try "translate" the latter with the intention to comprehend the importance of transposing this issue to the reality of Brazilian Northeast Region, understanding the Class Struggle in this spot. This survey intends to highlight that the Brazilian Northeastern Question, as an issue of this work, is not a static problem. Thus, it is a phenomenon that begins in the early of 20th century and spreads until nowadays, yet not in the same way. The Brazilian Northeastern Question reaches many scopes - political, economic and cultural, among others -, however, this study intends to analyze its influence on soccer, since it is a sport of the masses and one mean of expression of the national culture. In this manner, besides tracing the history of Brazilian Northeast in its multiple frames and the history of Brazilian Northeastern people as a social subaltern group, the path of the most popular sport of Brazil and how it is interconnected with the Northeastern Question will also be traced. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Questão meridional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Questão nordestina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hegemonia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Subalternidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Futebol | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Southern question | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian northeastern question | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hegemony | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Subalternity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Football | pt_BR |
dc.title | A questão nordestina: Estado, região e futebol | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aliaga, Luciana | - |
dc.description.resumo | A observação das desigualdades regionais do Brasil é o ponto de partida deste trabalho. É a partir de um arcabouço teórico gramsciano, que se propõe compreender a realidade brasileira e os contornos que produziram o que se chamará nesta pesquisa de subalternidade nordestina, em contraposição à hegemonia do Centro-Sul. O objetivo é expor uma questão histórica, política, econômica, social e cultural ligada diretamente ao desenvolvimento do capitalismo no Brasil e da revolução burguesa brasileira, nesse caso, a “questão nordestina”. Portanto, serão apresentadas categorias e conceitos do pensador marxista italiano, Antonio Gramsci, como Estado integral, revolução passiva, intelectuais e, principalmente, hegemonia, subalternidade e questão meridional. Buscaremos “traduzir” esta última para a realidade da Região Nordeste, para se perceber o estabelecimento da luta de classes nesse espaço internas aos processos de produção de subalternidade. O trabalho pretende destacar que a questão nordestina, enquanto objeto desta pesquisa, não é um problema estático. Sendo assim, trata-se de um fenômeno que começa no início do século XX e se propaga até os dias atuais, mas não de forma igual. A questão nordestina se materializa nos mais diversos âmbitos – político, econômico e cultural, entre outros –, mas este estudo pretende se debruçar sobre o seu impacto no futebol por se tratar de um esporte de massas e uma expressão da cultura nacional. Em vista disso, além de traçar uma história do Nordeste e dos Nordestes, assim como dos nordestinos, enquanto grupo social subalterno, também será traçada a trajetória do esporte mais popular do país e como ele está permeado pela questão nordestina. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Relações Internacionais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política e Relações Internacionais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA | pt_BR |