Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marques Júnior, Kléber Neves-
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: The ways of living beyond the hegemonic masculinity benchmark – considering its direct relation with the assumptions of heteronormativity in their symbolic, practical and theoretical tools – may reverberate, rearticulate and displace the trajectories of “fags” in school through their culture. Therefore, the main purpose of this study is to understand and analyze how the experiences of masculinities are conceived in the school trajectories of “faggots” High School students. In order to outline what is intended, the general objective unfolds into the following specific objectives: identify how faggots are constituted amidst the heteronormativity of High School relationships; analyze which notions, knowledge, attitudes, and practices constitute their subaltern experiences during High School; and analyze the significances attributed to their school trajectories in High School. The research is situated in the field of Masculinity Studies in its interfaces with Gender Studies and Cultural Studies. Seen in these terms, this study is divided into three thematic axes: masculinities – Raewyn Connell (1995; 2003; 2013; 2016), Elisabeth Badinter (1993); youth, gender and sexuality – Juarez Dayrell (2003), Joel Birman (2009), Guacira Lopes Louro (1997; 2000; 2001; 2002; 2020); and school culture and culture from school – Dominique Julia (2001), Jean Claude Forquin (1993), among others. Based on this proposal, this study aims at qualitative research by means of a case study, to be carried out in a public school in the city of João Pessoa, state of Paraíba, Brazil, with three students who identify themselves as faggots and are attending High School. The semi-structured interview was used as the tool for data collection. The information produced was systematized through the Signification Nuclei. Thus, I have understood that the social production of “faggots” finds a school culture already consolidated in its meanings as well as logics structured in heteronormativity. This, in turn, cause the meanings conceived for “faggots” to keep the seal of the cultural codes of hegemony about being a man, having the High School as a frontier place for the decoding of cultural vectors in gender and sexualities in the lives of “faggots”.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Masculinidades
dc.subject: Educação escolar
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Gênero
dc.subject: Sexualidade
dc.subject: Estudos culturais
dc.subject: Masculinities
dc.subject: School education
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject: Gender
dc.subject: Sexuality
dc.subject: Cultural studies
dc.title: Masculinidades bicha: trajetórias escolares das bichas no ensino médio
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Joseval dos Reis-
dc.description.resumo: As formas de viver fora do marco masculino hegemônico, em sua relação direta com os pressupostos da heteronormatividade em suas ferramentas teóricas, simbólicas e práticas, podem reverberar, rearticular e deslocar trajetórias bicha na escola por meio da sua cultura. Dessa maneira, o objetivo geral desse estudo foi compreender como, nas trajetórias escolares de bichas estudantes do Ensino Médio, são forjadas as experiências de masculinidades. Para um delineamento mais apurado do que pretendi, desdobrei o objetivo geral nos seguintes objetivos específicos: identificar como as bichas se constituem em meio à heteronormatividade das relações escolares do Ensino Médio; analisar que noções, saberes, atitudes e práticas constituem suas experiências subalternas na vivência escolar no Ensino Médio e; problematizar os sentidos que atribuem às suas trajetórias escolares no Ensino Médio. Situei a pesquisa nos espaços dos Estudos de Masculinidades em suas interfaces com os Estudos de Gênero e os Estudos Culturais. Nessas definições, a dissertação é formada por três eixos temáticos: masculinidades – Raewyn Connell (1995; 2003; 2013; 2016), Elisabeth Badinter (1993); juventude, gênero e sexualidade – Juarez Dayrell (2003), Joel Birman (2009), Guacira Lopes Louro (1997; 2000; 2001; 2002; 2020) e; cultura escolar e cultura da escola – Dominique Julia (2001), Jean Claude Forquin (1993); dentre outros/as autores/as. A partir dessa proposta direcionei o estudo para uma pesquisa do tipo qualitativa por meio do estudo de caso, que foi realizada em uma escola da rede pública do município de João Pessoa/PB, com três estudantes que se auto-identificaram como bichas e cursavam o Ensino Médio. Utilizei, como instrumento de produção de dados, a entrevista semiestruturada e as informações geradas foram sistematizadas por meio dos Núcleos de Significação. A análise constituiu dois Núcleos de Significação, onde compreendi que a produção social das bichas encontra uma cultura escolar já consolidada em lógicas estruturadas na heteronormatividade, fazendo com que os sentidos, saberes e práticas forjados para as masculinidades bicha guardem a chancela dos códigos culturais de hegemonia sobre ser homem, tendo o Ensino Médio como um lugar fronteiriço para a imposição de vetores culturais em gêneros e sexualidades na vida das bichas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR