Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lins, Raissa Barreto-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-05-
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays with the unstoppable production of solid residues, the selective waste collection appears as a possible destination for this sum produced. The plastic is a recyclable material and used in many different ways, therefore, its reintroduction in the productive process reveals its importance in the economic and environmental fields. The general goal of this present study is to evaluate the environmental impact of the life cycle of the selective collection system of plastic in the screening centers of the city of João Pessoa, Paraíba - Brazil. If was considered date collected from the Special Municipal Urban Cleaning Autarchy (EMLUR) and also with the associations of recyclable material collectors as regards to the total of residues collected in the city of João Pessoa, in the period between 2005 to 2015. It was verified that although the quantitative is oscillating, the most screening centers in the Paraíba state capital obtained significant progress in the considered period for research. The environmental analisys of the selective waste collection made use of the tool Life Cycle Analysis (LCA) which processed input data regarding the quantitative aspect of plastic collected, water consumption, energy and diesel with the aid of SimaPro 8.01 software. The categories of environmental impact considered were the eutrophication, acidification, reduction of the ozone layer, global warming and photochemical oxidation in the various stages of the selective waste collection system in the capital of Paraíba. The results obtained reveal that the eutrophication and the reduction of the ozone layer are not compensated by the net benefits from the selective waste collection, even if not significant, being the regular selective waste collection the main impacting stage identified. The acidification, the global warming and the photochemical oxidation resulted in categories that compensate for the net benefits of selective waste collection, where recycling is the main compensatory step. It was identified that the plastic waste collected in the city is sold by the middlemen of this material and later resold to the recycling company Petromix, located in the capital of Paraíba. Thus, the recycling should be made with a larger amount of plastic, in order to allocate properly the waste of this type and reduce the environmental impacts from the selective waste collection system as a whole.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão de Resíduos Sólidos
dc.subject: Coleta Seletiva
dc.subject: Impacto Ambiental
dc.title: Análise do ciclo de vida do programa de coleta seletiva do Plástico no município de João Pessoa/PB – Brasil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nóbrega, Claudia Coutinho-
dc.description.resumo: Com a geração desenfreada de resíduos sólidos na atualidade, a coleta seletiva surge como possível solução adequada para o montante reciclável gerado. O plástico é um material passível de reciclagem amplamente utilizado para variados fins e, por isso, sua reintrodução no processo produtivo revela-se como de grande importância econômica e ambiental. O objetivo geral deste estudo é avaliar o impacto ambiental do ciclo de vida do sistema de coleta seletiva do plástico nos núcleos de triagem do município de João Pessoa, Paraíba – Brasil. Foram considerados dados coletados junto a Autarquia Especial Municipal de Limpeza Urbana (EMLUR) e as associações de catadores referentes ao total de resíduos coletados no município de João Pessoa no período compreendido entre os anos de 2005 e 2015. A análise ambiental da coleta seletiva fez uso da ferramenta Análise de Ciclo de Vida (ACV) que processou dados de entrada referentes ao quantitativo de plástico coletado, consumo de água, energia e diesel com o auxílio do software SimaPro 8.01. As categorias de impactos ambientais consideradas foram a eutrofização, acidificação, redução da camada de ozônio, aquecimento global e oxidação fotoquímica nas diversas etapas do sistema de coleta seletiva existente na capital paraibana. Os resultados obtidos revelam que a eutrofização e a redução da camada de ozônio não são compensadas pelos benefícios líquidos oriundos da coleta seletiva, mesmo que de maneira pouco significativa, sendo a coleta regular a principal etapa impactante identificada. A acidificação, o aquecimento global e a oxidação fotoquímica resultaram em categorias que compensam em benefícios líquidos advindos da coleta seletiva, onde a reciclagem é a principal etapa compensatória. Verificou-se que embora o quantitativo coletado seja oscilante, a maioria dos núcleos de triagem da capital paraibana obteve significativo avanço no período considerado para estudo. Foi identificado que o resíduo plástico coletado no município é vendido aos atravessadores deste material e posteriormente revendido a empresa recicladora Petromix, situada na capital paraibana. Assim, a reciclagem deve ser realizada com um maior montante de plásticos, afim de destinar corretamente os resíduos deste tipo e reduzir os impactos ambientais oriundos do sistema de coleta seletiva como um todo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR