https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24504
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Santos, Mislene Maria dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-16 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this research is to analyze the relation between misogyny, gender and politics based on a case study, the impeachment of the former president of the Republic of Brazil, Dilma Vana Rousseff (PT), in 2016. We did not propose a study on the personal history of the former president, the focus falls on a specific moment of this trajectory, in which a much more comprehensive problem is presented historically, which goes beyond her personal figure, expressing a very serious process of violation of Human Rights: misogynistic speeches and practices. The choice of this example seems important to us for a greater and better understanding of our own society, at the same time that it may provide elements of understanding for such discourses and practices in other societies/countries, safeguarding their respective specificities. The examination of the relations between gender relations, misogyny and power-politics shows that such relations involve and express discourses and practices/actions of symbolic violence, prejudice, discrimination, therefore, of attack and violation of Human Rights, in this case, against a woman who reached the highest level of representation of political power: the Presidency of the Republic, a space considered by the patriarchal culture as a territory destined for men. More broadly, the understanding of such relations makes it possible to characterize their historically constituted asymmetry, which violates the dignity of women as people who enter the political space and dare to occupy a territory - that of Power-Politics - historically and sedimentarily established as masculine. More specifically, misogyny constitutes an exacerbated reaction, by words and deeds, often violent, against women's conquests for rights of expression and political participation; therefore, a power relation of affirmation and imposition of the heterosexual masculine over other gender differences. To accomplish the research, several methodological procedures were used: review of literature pertinent to the topic addressed, in its various dimensions: Human Rights, Misogyny, Gender Relations and the specific process of the impeachment of Dilma Rousseff; use of journalistic material and periodicals on the subject; interview and speeches of Dilma Rousseff given since the choice of her name to run for the presidency in 2010 until her exit from office in 2016. To identify misogynistic practices, a dense description (Clifford Geertz) of the impeachment backstage was elaborated, based on the documentary film O Processo, directed by Maria Augusta Ramos and released at the Berlin Film Festival in 2018, with special emphasis on the impeachment session in the Chamber of Deputies, held on April 17, 2016, lasting almost nine hours. In addition, the critical dialectical method was used in order to analyze at what level the relations between misogyny, gender and politics have found resonance in academic debates and forums. By proposing the analysis of gender, encompassing misogyny and Human Rights, the research shows that the way in which social relations between men and women are constructed is a determining factor in the elaboration of the discourses and images that integrate the political universe, proving that Brazilian society was not prepared to be presided over by a woman. It is, therefore, extremely important to study these misogynistic processes, considering that they go against human rights. Thus, this is the relevance of the study topic and its problematics, in terms of political, social and cultural, societal dimensions. In this sense, the contribution of this research to society is imbricated to its more specific relevance in terms of knowledge production in an interdisciplinary perspective. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gênero | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Misoginia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direitos humanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dilma Rousseff | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Impeachment | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gender | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Misogyny | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Human rights | pt_BR |
dc.title | Gênero e política no Brasil contemporâneo: misoginia e violação dos direitos humanos no caminho de Dilma Rousseff | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rabay, Glória | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silveira, Rosa Maria Godoy | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo central analisar as relações entre misoginia, gênero e política a partir de um estudo de caso, o impeachment da ex-presidente da República do Brasil, Dilma Vana Rousseff (PT), em 2016. Não se propôs um estudo sobre a trajetória pessoal da ex presidenta, o foco recai sobre um momento específico desta trajetória, que extrapola a sua figura pessoal, expressando um gravíssimo processo de violação aos Direitos Humanos: discursos e práticas misóginas. A escolha por esse enfoque nos parece importante para uma maior e melhor compreensão da sociedade brasileira e de discursos e práticas existentes em outras sociedades/países, resguardadas as suas respectivas especificidades. O exame das relações entre relações de gênero, misoginia e poder-política aponta que tais relações envolvem e expressam discursos e práticas/ações de violência simbólica, de preconceito e de discriminação, no caso, contra uma mulher que alcançou o topo mais alto de representação política: a Presidência da República, espaço considerado pela cultura patriarcal como um território destinado para os homens. A compreensão de tais relações possibilita permite configurar a sua assimetria historicamente constituída, que viola a dignidade de mulheres como pessoas que adentram o espaço político e ousam ocupar um território, histórica e sedimentarmente instaurado como masculino. Para a consecução da pesquisa, recorreu-se a revisão da literatura pertinente ao tema abordado, em suas várias dimensões: Direitos Humanos, Misoginia, Relações de Gênero e o processo específico do impeachment de Dilma Rousseff; uso do material jornalístico e entrevista e discursos de Dilma Rousseff proferidos desde a escolha do seu nome para disputar a presidência em 2010 até a sua saída do cargo em 2016. Para identificar as práticas misóginas, foi elaborada uma descrição densa (Clifford Geertz) dos bastidores do impeachment, com base no documentário O Processo, dirigido por Maria Augusta Ramos e lançado no festival de Cinema de Berlim em 2018, com especial relevo para a sessão do impeachment na Câmara dos Deputados, realizada em 17 de abril de 2016, com quase nove horas de duração. Além disso, recorreu-se ao método crítico dialético buscando analisar em que nível as relações entre misoginia, gênero e política têm encontrado ressonância nos debates e fóruns acadêmicos. Ao propor a análise de gênero, englobando a misoginia e os Direitos Humanos, a pesquisa evidencia que a forma de construção das relações sociais entre homens e mulheres é condicionante na elaboração dos discursos e imagens que integram o universo político, constatando-se que a sociedade brasileira não estava preparada para ser presidido por uma mulher. É, portanto, de extrema importância estudar esses processos misóginos, tendo em vista que estão na contramão dos Direitos Humanos. Os resultados do estudo revelam dimensões políticas, sociais, culturais e societárias em torno da problemática. Neste sentido, a contribuição desta pesquisa se reveste pela sua relevância mais específica em termos de produção de conhecimento numa perspectiva interdisciplinar. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Cidadania e Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |