Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LIMA, RAYANNE CARVALHO DE-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to carry out an integrative review in order to verify the contributions brought by the studies of forgiveness in children carried out in the last five years. The study of forgiveness is recent in Psychology and the research that specifically focuses on forgiveness in children is even younger. In this sense, a bibliographic research was carried out in the SCOPUS and PsycINFO databases. The terms “forgiveness” and “child*” were used. A manual search was performed to include studies known to the author. Peer-reviewed articles from the last five years and open access were included. Studies in which the sample consisted of children over 12 years old were excluded, except for cases in which the average age was less than 12 years old, research carried out with adults on events that occurred in childhood, studies on forgiveness with children's guardians and theoretical studies. In total, 11 works were analyzed. The results found showed the importance of reconciliation, the social and cognitive facilitating factors of the process of forgiving, the relationship of forgiveness with theories of Psychology and contributions directed to science and education. The data obtained reiterate the existing literature and bring innovative contributions to the study of forgiveness in children. One of the limitations of this work was due to the limited number of articles analyzed. Further work in this area is indicated, especially regarding to intervention studies. It is concluded that the study of forgiveness is important for the wellbeing of children and an education with a view to teaching forgiveness is defended.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Perdão, Crianças, Psicologia do Desenvolvimento.
dc.title: O estudo do perdão em crianças: contribuições da literatura atual
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rique Neto, Júlio-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo realizar uma revisão integrativa para verificar as contribuições trazidas pelos estudos do perdão em crianças realizados nos últimos cinco anos. O estudo do perdão é recente na Psicologia e as pesquisas que se debruçam especificamente sobre o perdão em crianças são ainda mais novas. Considerando isso, realizou-se uma pesquisa bibliográfica nas bases de dados SCOPUS e PsycINFO. Os termos “forgiveness” e “child*” foram empregados. Uma busca manual foi realizada para incluir estudos conhecidos pela autora. Foram incluídos artigos, revisados por pares, dos últimos cinco anos e de livre acesso. Foram excluídos artigos que a amostra era composta por crianças maiores de 12 anos, salvos os casos em que a média de idade era inferior a 12 anos, pesquisas realizadas com adultos sobre eventos ocorridos na infância, estudos sobre o perdão com responsáveis de crianças e estudos teóricos. No total, 11 trabalhos foram analisados. Os resultados encontrados mostraram a importância da reconciliação, os fatores facilitadores sociais e cognitivos do processo de perdoar, a relação do perdão com teorias da Psicologia e contribuições direcionadas à ciência e à educação. Os dados obtidos reiteram a literatura existente e trazem contribuições inovadoras para o estudo do perdão em crianças. Uma das limitações desse trabalho se deu em razão do número limitado de artigos analisados. Indica-se a realização de outros trabalhos nesse âmbito, especialmente estudos de intervenção. Concluise que o estudo do perdão é importante para o bem-estar das crianças e defende-se uma educação com vistas ao ensino do perdão
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR