https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24733Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Moreira, Mariana Fortini | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Juazeiro is a plant of the family of the Rhamnaceae, which scientific name is ZIZIPHUS JOAZEIRO, also known like joá, joazeiro, juazeiro, among others. It is a tall tree, which reaches from 5m to 15m in height, abundant, thorny. With coriaceous leaves, small flowers and globose fruit. Juazeiro's bark scrapes have several applications, the main one is to replace the soap in places where the water is heavy, brackish, because it has saponáceas properties. Tea and syrup made from zest and leaves can be used for medicinal purposes. Recently, various hygiene and cosmetic products industrialized have included juazeiro in the composition of its products. In a simple manner, drying is a process in which heat is supplied to a particular material for the purpose of unleashing or evaporating the moisture content that exists on the breast or on the surface of the material, thereby obtaining a moisture-free product, i.e. , dried. Foam-mat drying applies to the drying of liquid or semi-liquid foodstuffs, which are converted into a stable foam by the incorporation of air into their structure and the addition of emulsifying/stabilizing/foamy agents when necessary, and has the characteristic of adding high commercial value and quality to the products, offering great possibilities of commercialization and uses. This work has the objective of studying the kinetics of foam-mat drying of the juazeiro to obtain its powder. In the present work the characterization of the foam obtained was made through: density, air incorporation and stability, as well as an analysis of the drying kinetics of the same was performed. The kinetics were performed based on a factorial planning 2 3 + 3 central points, where the input variables analyzed were: agitation time, bark concentration and drying temperature. The drying was done in an air circulating drying oven. It was verified the influence of the variables and it was contacted that the drying temperature is the variable that most influences the drying time of the juazeiro's barks. The use of this method for the drying of the juazeiro's barks showed good results. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | espumante | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | temperatura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | umidade final | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Cinética de secagem de raspas da entrecasca do Juazeiro (ZIZIPHUS JUAZEIRO) em camada de espuma (FOAM-MAT DRYING) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcante, Josilene de Assis | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O Juazeiro é uma planta da família das Rhamnaceae, de nome científico Zizyphus joazeiro, também conhecida como joá, joazeiro, juazeiro, entre outras. As raspas da entrecasca do juazeiro têm várias aplicações, a principal é a de substituírem o sabão nos lugares onde a água é pesada, salobra, por possuir propriedades saponáceas. O chá e o xarope feitos das raspas e folhas podem ser utilizados com fins medicinais. De uma forma simples, a secagem é um processo no qual calor é fornecido para um determinado material com a finalidade de desprender ou evaporar o teor de umidade que existe no seio ou na superfície do material, obtendo então um produto livre de umidade, isto é, seco. A secagem em camada de espuma (foam-mat drying) aplica-se à secagem de alimentos líquidos ou semilíquidos, os quais são transformados em uma espuma estável pela incorporação de ar em sua estrutura e adição de agentes emusificantes/estabilizantes/espumantes, quando necessário. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo o estudo da cinética de secagem em camada de espuma (foam-mat drying) das raspas da entrecasca do juazeiro para a obtenção do seu pó. No presente trabalho foi realizada a caracterização da espuma obtida através: da densidade, incorporação de ar e estabilidade, assim como uma análise da cinética de secagem da mesma. As cinéticas foram realizadas baseadas em um planejamento fatorial 2 3 + 3 pontos centrais, onde as variáveis de entrada analisadas foram: tempo de agitação, massa de raspas da entrecasca e temperatura de secagem. A secagem foi feita em uma estufa de circulação de ar. Verificou-se a influência das variáveis e contatou-se que a temperatura de secagem é a variável que mais influenciou o tempo de secagem das raspas do juazeiro. A utilização desse método para a secagem das raspas da entrecasca do juazeiro apresentou bons resultados. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | pt_BR |