https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24745Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Gonçalves, Letícia Martins | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | A substantial body of research suggests that autobiographical memories (AM) serve three basic functions, namely, self function (selfdefinition), social function (promoting social connection), and directive function (directing behavior) to serve adaptive purposes in the daily. This would happen from the anticipation of results, using memory as a means of evaluation and control towards goals, from the belief or expectation of the aptitudes that each one believes to have, namely by Bandura as selfefficacy. Thus, the aim of this study was to verify possible correlations between AM functions and general selfefficacy in a Brazilian sample. The instruments used were the Thinking About Live Experiences Questionnaire (TALE) and the New General SelfEfficacy Scale (NGSE). Three hundred and fifteen people (female: 69.52%) participated in the study and were asked to complete an online selfreport questionnaire. The main results showed that AM functions, in general, do not correlate with general self However, a correlation was observed between the AM self function and general selfefficacy. efficacy. This suggests that the greater the use of AMs to serve the self function, the lower a person's selfefficacy would be. Other results are discussed throughou t the article as well as implications of these data for the development of interventions in healthy adults. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | memória autobiográfica, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | função social, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | função self, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | função diretiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | autoeficácia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Funções da Memória Autobiográfica: Um estudo correlacional com autoeficácia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Galdino, Melyssa Kellyane Cavalcanti | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Um corpo substancial de pesquisas sugere que as memórias autobiográficas (MA) servem a três funções básicas, a saber, função self (autodefinição), função social (promoção da conexão social) e função diretiva (direcionamento do comportamento) para servir a propósitos adaptativos no cotidiano. Isso aconteceria a partir da antecipação dos resultados, usando a memória como meio de avaliação e controle em direção aos objetivos, a partir da crença ou a expectativa das aptidões que cada um acredita ter, nomeadamen te por Bandura como autoeficácia. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi verificar possíveis correlações entre as funções da MA e a de autoeficácia geral em uma amostra brasileira. Os instrumentos utilizados foram o Thinking About Live Experiences Questionnair e (TALE) e o New General SelfEfficacy Scale (NGSE). Trezentos e quinze pessoas (sexo feminino: 69,52%), participaram do estudo e foram solicitados a preencher um questionário online de autorrelato. Os principais resultados demonstraram que as funções da M A, de forma geral, não se correlacionam com autoeficácia geral. Entretanto, foi percebido correlação entre a função self da MA e a autoeficácia geral. Isso sugere que quanto maior o uso das MAs para servir a função self, menor seria a autoeficácia de uma p essoa. Outros resultados são discutidos ao longo do artigo, assim como as implicações desses dados para o desenvolvimento de intervenções em adultos saudáveis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |