Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Golzio, Juliana de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-13-
dc.description.abstract: The assessment of the knowledge and perceptions of populations must be carried out when there is an epidemic of an infectious disease with the power to spread as potently as COVID-19 so that the results are consistent products for the public health response. In this context, the COVID-19 pandemic and the unprecedented lockdowns that followed have had a special impact on everyone's relationships and family life. Therefore, understanding how people perceive the risk of the pandemic and its impact on the adoption of protective behaviors guides public health policymakers in taking the necessary measures to limit the magnitude of spread of the disease. This document is the result of the master's thesis, which resulted in three products: two original articles resulting from an observational study with a quantitative approach, entitled: "Behaviours and prevention practices of the general population against COVID-19 in the territory of USF Salgadinho in the municipality of Alhandra - PB" and "Behaviours and practices of prevention against COVID-19 among pregnant women in the territory of the USF Salgadinho, Alhandra - PB" and are part of the multicenter study proposed by the Research and Training Network of the Postgraduate Program in Family Health (PROFSAÚDE) in partnership with the Osvaldo Cruz Foundation (FIOCRUZ), nationwide entitled “Prevention and control of COVID-19: a multicenter study on the perception and daily practices of medical scientific guidelines by the population of the territories covered of Primary Health Care” and an experience report of an intervention entitled: “Managing, smiling and caring - photographic record ico as a strengthening tool for self-esteem, reception and adherence to prenatal care during the COVID-19 pandemic: an experience report”. The main results of the studies are related to trust and perception about measures to control the contamination of the virus and communication in the pandemic. In addition, it was observed that there was a discontinuity of prenatal consultations for pregnant women and that it is necessary to implement a strategy for greater adherence to this follow-up. It is expected that the answers obtained through the study will identify strengths and weaknesses in the population orientation process.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject: Assistência pré-natal
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Family health strategy
dc.subject: Prenatal care
dc.title: Orientações e práticas sobre prevenção e controle do Covid-19 pela população geral e de gestantes do território da USF Salgadinho no município de Alhandra - PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Eleonora Ramos de-
dc.description.resumo: A avaliação do conhecimento e das percepções das populações deve ser realizada quando existe uma epidemia de uma doença infecciosa com poder de disseminação tão potente como a COVID-19 para que os resultados sejam produtos consistentes para a resposta de saúde pública. Neste contexto, a pandemia de COVID-19 e os bloqueios sem precedentes que se seguiram provocaram um impacto especial nos relacionamentos e na vida familiar de todos. Portanto, compreender como as pessoas percebem o risco da pandemia e seu impacto na adoção de comportamentos de proteção orienta os formuladores de políticas de saúde pública na tomada das medidas necessárias para limitar a magnitude de disseminação da doença. Este documento é o resultado do trabalho de conclusão do mestrado do qual resultou em três produtos: dois artigos originais resultantes de um estudo observacional com abordagem quantitativa, intitulados: “Comportamentos e práticas de prevenção da população geral contra COVID-19 no território da USF Salgadinho no município de Alhandra – PB” e “Comportamentos e práticas de prevenção contra COVID-19 entre mulheres gestantes e não gestantes no território da USF Salgadinho, Alhandra – PB” e fazem parte do estudo multicêntrico proposto pela Rede de Pesquisa e Formação do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde da Família (PROFSAÚDE) em parceria com a Fundação Osvaldo Cruz (FIOCRUZ), de abrangência nacional intitulado “Prevenção e controle da COVID-19: estudo multicêntrico sobre a percepção e práticas no cotidiano das orientações médico científicas pela população dos territórios de abrangência da Atenção Primária à Saúde” e um relato de experiência de uma intervenção intitulado: “Gestar, sorrir e cuidar - registro fotográfico como ferramenta fortalecedora da autoestima, acolhimento e adesão à assistência pré-natal durante a pandemia de COVID-19: um relato de experiência”. Os principais resultados dos estudos estão relacionados a confiança e percepção sobre as medidas de controle da contaminação do vírus e comunicação na pandemia. Além disso, observou-se que houve descontinuidade das consultas de pré-natal de gestantes e que se faz necessária implantaçção de estratégia para uma maior adesão a este seguimento. Espera-se que as respostas obtidas através do estudo identifiquem potencialidades e fragilidades no processo de orientação à população.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional Saúde da Família em Rede Nacional (PROFSAÚDE)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR