https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24901
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Almeida, Kharla Nayara Abrantes de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-09-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Psoriasis (PsO) is an immune-mediated chronic inflammatory disease characterized by proliferation of keratinocytes and formation of skin plaques. In the clinical context, this dermatosis can have different classifications due to the types of skin lesions, with the vulgaris and guttate types being the most frequent. Most studies described in the literature demonstrate different studies of the demographic profile, histological and immunological aspects of PsO, however, there is a great lack of data in non-Caucasian individuals, particularly in the Northeast region of Brazil. This study aimed to evaluate the clinical, histological and immunohistochemical profile of non Caucasian patients with psoriatic disease treated at the reference service for diagnosis and treatment of psoriasis at the Department of Dermatology, University Hospital Lauro Wanderley, Federal University of Paraíba, João Pessoa. In this study, the sociodemographic characteristics were described based on the patients' medical records and the analysis of 31 samples of skin tissue obtained through the biopsy blocks of individuals with psoriasis or healthy individuals of both genders. For histological analysis, different staining systems such as H&E, Masson's Trichrome and Toluidine Blue were used. While for the immunohistochemical analysis for macrophages M1 and M2 antibodies to Calprotectin and CD163 were used, respectively. The results showed that the psoriatic samples showed disorganization in the extracellular matrix, with greater collagen deposition, greater acanthosis with a discrete presence of mast cells in PsO vulgaris and a greater number of blood vessels in PsO guttate. The number of M1 macrophages was significantly higher in psoriatic tissues, while M2 macrophages was observed in the control group, processed by samples from healthy individuals. The data obtained in this study corroborates the current literature, however, additional studies are needed to better elucidate the contribution of different macrophage populations in the pathophysiology of psoriasis and their possible contribution to improving the diagnosis and therapy of the different clinical manifestations of psoriasis. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psoríase | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manifestação clínica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Histopatologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Macrófagos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psoriasis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Clinical manifestation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Histopathology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | M acrophages | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo clínico, histopatológico e imunohistoquímico de lesões cutâneas de pacientes não-caucasianos portadores de psoríase vulgar e gutata do estado da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Cláudio Roberto Bezerra dos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Palitot, Esther Bastos | - |
dc.description.resumo | A psoríase (PsO) é uma doença inflamatória crônica imunomediada caracterizada por proliferação de queratinócitos e formação de placas cutâneas. No contexto clínico, esta dermatose pode ter diferentes classificações em decorrência dos tipos de lesões na pele, sendo o tipo vulgar e gutata os mais frequentes. A maioria dos estudos descritos na literatura demonstram diferentes análises sobre o perfil demográfico, aspectos histológicos e imunológicos acerca da PsO, entretanto, há uma grande escassez de dados em indivíduos não caucasianos, particularmente na região Nordeste do Brasil. Este estudo objetivou avaliar o perfil clínico, histológico e imuno histoquímico de pacientes não caucasianos portadores de doença psoriática atendidos no serviço de referência de diagnóstico e tratamento de psoríase no Departamento de Dermatologia do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa. Nesse estudo, foram descritas as características sociodemográficas a partir dos prontuários dos pacientes e da análise de 31 amostras de tecido de pele obtidos através dos blocos de biópsia de indivíduos portadores de psoríase ou saudáveis de ambos os sexos. Para as análises histológicas foram utilizados diferentes sistemas de coloração tais como H&E, Tricrômico de Masson e Azul de Toluidina. Enquanto para as análises imuno histoquímicas para macrófagos M1 e M2 foram utilizados anticorpos para Calprotectina e CD163, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que as amostras psoriáticas apresentaram desorganização na matriz extracelular, apresentando uma maior deposição de colágeno, maior acantose com discreta presença de mastócitos para PsO vulgar e maior número de vasos sanguíneos na PsO gutata. O número de macrófagos M1 foi consideravelmente maior nos tecidos psoriáticos, enquanto para os macrófagos M2 foi observada maior densidade no grupo controle, caracterizado por amostras de indivíduos saudáveis. Os dados obtidos neste estudo corroboram com a literatura vigente, entretanto se faz necessário estudos adicionais para melhor elucidar a contribuição das diferentes populações de macrófagos na fisiopatologia da psoríase e sua possível contribuição para a melhoria do diagnóstico e terapia das diferentes manifestações clínicas da psoríase. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Biologia Celular e Molecular | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular e Molecular | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERAL | pt_BR |