Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Caiana, Elizeu Cordeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10-
dc.description.abstract: Benzodiazepines are seven-membered N-heterocyclic compounds that have a versatile structure, easy preparation and great pharmacological potential. In this sense, the present work describes the synthesis of 2,3-dihydro-1H-1,5-benzodiazepines for further evaluation in in vitro assays of antioxidant activity and antifungal activity, as well as in silico assays to investigate the clinical potential of the compounds. Among the synthesized analogues, the compounds Bdz2, Bdz5/5’, Bdz6/6’, Bdz7 and Bdz8/8’ are new. In an initial step, the optimal conditions for the synthesis of benzodiazepines in a reaction catalyzed by trifluoroacetic acid were found, which allowed the obtainment of compounds derived from substituted acetophenones (R2 = 3-OH, 4-OH and 4-Cl-3-NO2) in good to excellent yields (87 to 95%). The best reaction conditions were assigned to polar protic solvents (MeOH, EtOH) at room temperature. All compounds were characterized by FT-IR, 1H and 13C NMR, MS and melting point. In a later stage, when investigating the use of heterogeneous catalysts based on core@shell NPMs, a performance inferior to that presented by the synthesis via homogeneous catalysis was observed, having reached a maximum yield of only 31% for the classic benzodiazepine Bdz1 in reaction carried out under heating in a microwave reactor at 120 ºC. In the evaluation of antioxidant activity, the best results were presented by the hydroxylated derivatives Bdz3 (R1 = H; R2 = 4-OH) and Bdz6/6' (R1 = CH3; R2 = 4-OH), which in the CAT assay showed activity antioxidant superior to BHT and ascorbic acid standards. In the evaluation of antifungal activity, carried out in the first place for fungal species of the genus Sporothrix, the hydroxylated compounds showed better performance, with emphasis on the mixture of unprecedented regioisomers Bdz6/6', containing the methyl group in R1, with MIC values and CFM, which indicated an inhibitory action superior to that of the reference drug fluconazole. From the in silico study it was observed that all compounds had better oral bioavailability and lower toxicity than the commercial antifungal itraconazole, and the hydroxylated compounds had the best aqueous solubility and cell permeability profile. Overall, based on the results of in vitro and in silico assays, Bdz6/6’ proved to be a potential new antifungal candidate, administered orally.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atividades biológicas
dc.subject: 1,5-benzodiazepinas
dc.subject: Esporotricose
dc.subject: Catálise heterogênea
dc.subject: Reações de ciclocondensação
dc.subject: Biological activities
dc.subject: 1,5-benzodiazepines
dc.subject: Sporotrichosis
dc.subject: Heterogeneous catalysis
dc.subject: Cyclocondensation reactions
dc.title: Síntese e estudo in silico de análogos de 2,3-Diidro-1H-1,5- Benzodiazepinas como potenciais antifúngicos e antioxidantes
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Queiroz, Neide-
dc.description.resumo: As benzodiazepinas são compostos N-heterocíclicos de sete membros que dispõem de uma estrutura versátil, de fácil preparação e com grande potencial farmacológico. Neste sentido, no presente trabalho foi descrita a síntese de 2,3-diidro-1H-1,5-benzodiazepinas para posterior avaliação em ensaios in vitro de atividade antioxidante e atividade antifúngica, bem como em ensaios in silico para a investigação do potencial clínico dos compostos. Dentre os análogos sintetizados, os compostos Bdz2, Bdz5/5’, Bdz6/6’, Bdz7 e Bdz8/8’ são inéditos. Em uma etapa inicial, foram encontradas as condições ótimas para a síntese das benzodiazepinas em reação catalisada pelo ácido trifluoroacético, as quais permitiram a obtenção dos compostos derivados de acetofenonas substituídas (R2 = 3-OH, 4-OH e 4-Cl-3-NO2) em rendimentos bons a excelentes (87 a 95 %). As melhores condições reacionais foram atribuídas aos solventes polares próticos (MeOH, EtOH) à temperature ambiente. Todos os compostos foram caracterizados por IV-FT, RMN 1H e 13C, EM e ponto de fusão. Em uma etapa posterior, ao investigar o uso de catalisadores heterogêneos a base de NPMs do tipo core@shell, observou se um desempenho inferior ao apresentado pela síntese via catálise homogênea, tendo sido alcançado um rendimento máximo de apenas 31 % para a benzodiazepina clássica Bdz1 em reação realizada sob aquecimento em reator de micro-ondas a 120 ºC. Na avaliação da atividade antioxidante, os melhores resultados foram apresentados pelos derivados hidroxilados Bdz3 (R1 = H; R2 = 4-OH) e Bdz6/6’ (R1 = CH3; R2 = 4-OH), que no ensaio de CAT exibiram atividade antioxidante superior aos padrões BHT e ácido ascórbico. Na avaliação da atividade antifúngica, realizada de forma inaugural para as espécies de fungos do gênero Sporothrix, os compostos hidroxilados apresentaram melhor desempenho, com destaque para a mistura dos regioisômeros inéditos Bdz6/6’, contendo o grupo metila em R1, com valores de CIM e CFM que indicaram ação inibitória superior a do fármaco de referência fluconazol. A partir da realização do estudo in silico foi observado que todos os compostos apresentaram melhor biodisponibilidade oral e menor toxicidade que o antifúngico comercial itraconazol, e os compostos hidroxilados apresentaram o melhor perfil de solubilidade aquosa e permeabilidade celular. De forma geral, com base nos resultados dos ensaios in vitro e in silico, Bdz6/6’ mostrou ser um novo candidato a antifúngico em potencial, administrado por via oral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Química
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR