Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Belino, Aline Falcochio Coura-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-18-
dc.description.abstract: Public universities are complex organizations that face management challenges like other institutions. The management of higher education, as well as academic management, require applications and knowledge of administration in order to maintain and provide an efficient service to society. In this sense, it was defined as the objective of this research to identify how the technical-administrative staff of the secretaries of the undergraduate courses of Campus IV of UFPB access the information they need to carry out the procedures of the sector. The structure of the work was defined having the Higher Education Management and the Academic Management of Undergraduate Courses as a starting point and it was sought, from them, to explain briefly about the Information and Knowledge Management, Administrative Manuals and their application in Academic Management and Norms of the Federal University of Paraiba for undergraduate courses. The research is a case study based on a qualitative approach, of an applied, exploratory, descriptive, bibliographic and documental nature. From this, it availed itself of the application of a questionnaire to the servers of the secretaries of the graduation courses of the CCAE, of participant observation for data collection and of content analysis in the analysis. The results indicate, after analyzing the data, that there is no standardization and availability of information on how to perform the demands of these sectors. We conclude that an institutional standardization of routines and procedures is necessary to improve the activities of the secretariats analyzed. For this, this work made a proposal of guidelines for the construction of the DORPS - Guiding Document on Routines and Procedures of the Secretariats of the undergraduate courses of the Campus IV of UFPB, with the purpose of contributing to the management of these sectors.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação superior
dc.subject: Gestão do ensino superior
dc.subject: Gestão acadêmica
dc.subject: Documento orientador
dc.subject: Universidade pública
dc.subject: Higher education
dc.subject: Higher education management
dc.subject: Academic management
dc.subject: Guidance document
dc.subject: Public university
dc.title: Gestão acadêmica do ensino superior: rotinas de procedimentos para as secretarias dos cursos de graduação do Campus IV da Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, José Jassuipe da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: As universidades públicas são organizações complexas que enfrentam desafios de gestão como as demais instituições. A Gestão do Ensino Superior, bem como a Gestão Acadêmica, demandam aplicações e conhecimentos de Administração para que se mantenham e prestem um serviço eficiente à sociedade. Nesse sentido, definiu-se como objetivo desta pesquisa identificar como os técnico-administrativos das secretarias dos cursos de graduação do Campus IV da UFPB acessam as informações que necessitam para realização dos procedimentos do setor. A estrutura do trabalho foi definida tendo a Gestão do Ensino Superior e a Gestão Acadêmica dos Cursos de Graduação como ponto de partida e buscou-se, a partir delas, explanar brevemente sobre a Gestão da Informação e do Conhecimento, Manuais Administrativos e sua aplicação na Gestão Acadêmica e Normas da Universidade Federal da Paraíba para os cursos de graduação. A pesquisa se trata de um estudo de caso baseado na abordagem qualitativa, de natureza aplicada, exploratória, descritiva, bibliográfica e documental. A partir disso, valeu-se da aplicação de um questionário aos servidores das secretarias dos cursos de graduação do CCAE, da observação participante para a coleta de dados e da análise de conteúdo na análise. Os resultados indicam, após a análise dos dados, que não há uma padronização e disponibilização das informações de como executar as demandas desses setores. Conclui-se que se faz necessário uma padronização institucional das rotinas e procedimentos para o aprimoramento das atividades das secretarias analisadas. Para tanto, este trabalho fez uma proposta de diretrizes para construção do DORPS – Documento Orientador de Rotinas e Procedimentos das Secretarias dos cursos de graduação do Campus IV da UFPB, com o propósito de contribuir com a gestão desses setores.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR