https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/24946Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Campos, Aline | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Is it possible to make anti-prison education happen in prison? It is from this apparent paradox that I ventured into a scientific investigation anchored in Participatory and Narrative Research, delving into the life narratives of four survivors of the prison system and my own educational experiences in prison contexts. Together, the interlocutors of this research and I seek to understand the possibilities and limits for promoting education in (and beyond) prison that does not reinforce the existence of the prison system. Through conversation as a research methodology, the notion of oppression (oppremission) emerged making us understand that prison procedures humiliate and impose a permanent condition of inferiority on the person who is imprisoned, which implies the obliteration of their humanity. From the junction of three combative movements – reinventing Popular Education, resisting oppression and imagining an anti-prison education – we developed the notion of firefly-education as a strategy to nourish the humanity of people whose lives are subjected to obliteration in prison. Five horizons for promoting firefly education are presented: (1) establishing community and loving relationships, based on sharing, caring and encouraging expression, listening and conversation; (2) emphasizing existence as a condition common to all living beings on the planet, as well as the interdependence between them; (3) problematizing our multiple identities, favoring the development of sensitivities and belonging, and recognizing the historical trajectory of marginalization to which most of the prison population is subjected; (4) articulating meetings and sharing experiences, in order to foster the appropriation of the time-space of life, through the connection between past, present and future; and (5) stimulating the (re)creation and invention of oneself, to expand the possibilities of being. Finally, joy is proposed as a possible measure of attention for the permanent (self) evaluation of educators in prison contexts, so that they know if they are in fact combatting the prison system and nurturing bioluminescence. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação em contexto de privação de liberdade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação de Jovens e Adultos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prisão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antiprisional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Narrativas autobiográficas e de sobreviventes da prisão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Education in a context of deprivation of liberty | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Youth and Adult Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prison | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anti-prison | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autobiographical and prison survivor narratives | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Educação-vaga-lume: reinventar a Educação Popular, resistir à oprimissão e imaginar uma educação antiprisional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ireland, Timothy Denis | - |
| dc.description.resumo | É possível fazer acontecer uma educação antiprisional na prisão? É a partir desse aparente paradoxo que me aventurei numa investigação científica ancorada na Pesquisa Participante e na Pesquisa Narrativa, mergulhando em narrativas de vida de quatro sobreviventes do sistema prisional e em minhas próprias experiências educativas em contextos prisionais. Juntos, os interlocutores desta pesquisa e eu, buscamos compreender as possibilidades e limites para promoção de uma educação na (e para além da) prisão que não reforce a existência do sistema prisional. Por meio da conversa como metodologia de pesquisa, a noção de oprimissão emergiu fazendo-nos compreender que os procedimentos próprios da prisão humilham e impõem à pessoa que está presa uma condição permanente de inferioridade, a qual implica no apagamento de sua humanidade. A partir da junção de três movimentos de luta – reinventar da Educação Popular, resistir à oprimissão e imaginar uma educação antiprisional – elaboramos a noção de educaçãovaga-lume como estratégia para nutrir a humanidade das pessoas que têm suas vidas submetidas ao apagamento na prisão. Cinco horizontes para se promover a educaçãovaga-lume são apresentados: (1) estabelecer relações comunitárias e amorosas, a partir da partilha, do cuidado e do estímulo a expressão, escuta e conversa; (2) enfatizar a existência como condição comum a todos os seres vivos do planeta, bem como a interdependência entre eles; (3) problematizar nossas múltiplas identidades, favorecendo o desenvolvimento de sensibilidades e pertencimentos, e reconhecendo a trajetória histórica de marginalização a que está submetida a maior parte da população carcerária; (4) tecer encontros e compartilhar experiências, a fim de fomentar a apropriação do tempo-espaço da vida, por meio da conexão entre passado, presente e futuro; e (5) estimular a (re)criação e invenção de si, para expandir as possibilidades de ser. Por fim, a alegria é proposta como uma medida de atenção possível para a (auto)avaliação permanente de educadores e educadoras em contextos prisionais, para que saibam se estão de fato combatendo o sistema prisional e nutrindo bioluminescências. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |