https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25012
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | BATISTA, PALOMA ANDRADE | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The COVID-19 pandemic, declared by the World Health Organization (OMS) in march 2020, led governments and companies to come together with the help of professionals from different areas of knowledge to develop effective means of containing the disease after its spread of the virus to take on global dimensions in a short time. The chemical engineer, being a broadly qualified professional, can help fight the COVID-19 pandemic, applying his skills and knowledge, in particular fluid dynamics, in understanding the physics of virus transmission and seeking ways to contain it. it. Thus, the chemical engineer can contribute to the understanding of the virus transmission dynamics through theoretical analysis, modeling of the phenomena involved and simulation of mucosal fluid exhalations. Although there are researches on the subject of COVID-19 transmission dynamics, further investigation is needed in some areas and therefore there is still a lot of room for the chemical engineer to explore in order to contribute more to the complete understanding of the transmission dynamics COVID-19 and other diseases transmitted by the same routes. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | dinâmica de transmissão | pt_BR |
dc.title | Contribuições do Engenheiro Químico na Dinâmica de Transmissão do COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Clericuzi, Genaro Z. | - |
dc.description.resumo | A pandemia do COVID-19, declarada pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) em março de 2020, levou governos e empresas a unirem-se com a ajuda de profissionais de diferentes áreas do conhecimento para desenvolverem meios eficazes de contenção da doença após a propagação do vírus tomar dimensões mundiais em pouco tempo. O engenheiro químico, por ser um profissional de qualificação ampla, pode auxiliar no combate à pandemia do COVID-19, aplicando suas habilidades e conhecimentos, em especial de dinâmica dos fluidos, no entendimento da física da transmissão do vírus e buscando meios de contê-lo. Assim, o engenheiro químico pode contribuir para o entendimento da dinâmica de transmissão do vírus através da análise teórica, modelagem dos fenômenos envolvidos e simulação das exalações de fluidos mucosalivares. Apesar de existirem pesquisas na temática da dinâmica de transmissão do COVID-19, é necessário mais investigação em algumas áreas e por isso, ainda há muito espaço para que o engenheiro químico possa explorar a fim de contribuir mais para o entendimento completo da dinâmica de transmissão do COVID-19 e ainda de outras doenças transmitidas pelas mesmas vias. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | pt_BR |