Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VIEIRA, THALITA PEREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: The sapodilla tree is a plant with good adaptation to the Brazilian soil, mainly in the Northeast region and its production reaches several regions in the world. Its fruit, sapodilla, is rich in minerals and antioxidant compounds, with exploration ranging from the food industry to combating and preventing diseases. Given the above, this work presents a bibliographical review about the Manilkara zapota (Linnaeus) Van Royen, describing the physicochemical characteristics, morphological, agronomic, phytochemical, its mineral composition, antioxidant capacity, commercial and medicinal use. This literature review aimed to contribute to the area of knowledge that includes studies on the species. 75 (seventy-five) academic papers were used, including: articles, theses and course completion papers, all obtained from search platforms such as SciELO, Academic Google, Journal (CAPES Portal), Institutional Repositories and Science.gov. The use of these databases is justified because they are reliable sources, which have been evaluated and consolidated by masters and doctors. Furthermore, priority was given to the most current works, making use of the keywords mentioned below both in Portuguese, as English, so that information could be obtained about the characteristics of the fruit and the species, with the aim of, in a single work to unite different information on the subject, thus helping the academic community in general.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectcompostos bioativos,
dc.subject: Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen
dc.title: POTENCIAL AGRONÔMICO E TECNOLÓGICO DA ESPÉCIE MANILKARA ZAPOTA: REVISÃO BIBLIOGRÁFICApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Julice Dutra-
dc.description.resumo: O sapotizeiro é uma planta com boa adaptação no solo brasileiro, principalmente na região Nordeste e sua produção alcança diversas regiões no mundo. O seu fruto, sapoti, é rico em minerais e compostos antioxidantes, com exploração que vai desde à indústria alimentícia até ao combate e prevenção de doenças. Diante do exposto, este trabalho apresenta uma revisão bibliográfica acerca da Manilkara zapota (Linnaeus) Van Royen, descrevendo as características físico-químicas, morfológicas, agronômicas, fitoquímicas, sua composição mineral, capacidade antioxidante, uso comercial e medicinal. Esta revisão bibliográfica teve como objetivo contribuir para área de conhecimento que contempla os estudos sobre a espécie. Foram utilizados 75 (setenta e cinco) trabalhos, dentre eles: artigos, teses e trabalhos de conclusão de curso, todos obtidos em plataformas de busca como SciELO, Google Acadêmico, Periódico (Portal da CAPES), Repositórios institucionais e Science.gov. O uso dessas bases de dados se justifica por serem fontes confiáveis, que foram avaliadas e consolidadas por mestres e doutores. Ademais, foi dado prioridade aos trabalhos mais atuais, fazendo uso das palavras-chave abaixo citadas tanto na língua portuguesa, como inglesa, de forma que pudessem ser obtidas informações acerca das características do fruto e da espécie, com o objetivo de, em um só trabalho, unir diversas informações acerca do assunto, auxiliando assim a comunidade acadêmica de forma geral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApt_BR