Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BRILHANTE, ANNA KRYSLENE VIANA CHIANCA-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-11-
dc.description.abstract: Due to the accelerated and unplanned urbanization process, which lead to a high rate of soil sealing, brazilian cities are going through serious socio-environmental problems related to massive and frequent rainfall events. Therefore, it is essential to carry out urban interventions that are capable of mitigating or solving these problems. This work aimed to identify the challenges and opportunities in the transition of the current configuration of the city of João Pessoa to a sponge city, which is a city model that uses innovative architectural and construction resources to prevent floods, in addition to generating other benefits. For such, a bibliographic survey was carried out to explore this concept of city, in order to present brazilian and foreign examples and analyze the current situation of João Pessoa. The cities used as example were Wuhan, Berlin, Frankfurt, New York, Copenhagen, Porto Alegre and São Paulo. All of them suffered with urban drainage problems and adopted public policies to encourage the implementation of green roofs, linear parks, wetlands, permeable pavements, detention and retention reservoirs, among others. For João Pessoa, the impasses in public management were the main challenges identified, as they are dependent of the decision-making power of public agencies. The main opportunities identified were the existence of appropriate places for the implementation of measures used in sponge cities, professional initiatives that suggest the implementation of more sustainable drainage strategies and local studies aimed at sustainability and rainwater reuse. Therefore, the city hall of João Pessoa needs to act more assertively in relation to the urban water management. The implementation of an appropriate, sustainable and efficient Urban Drainage Master Plan, considering the aspects proposed by the sponge cities, would be a good start.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Urbanização
dc.subject: Planejamento Urbano Sustentável
dc.subject: Impermeabilização do Solo
dc.title: TRANSIÇÃO PARA CIDADE-ESPONJA: DESAFIOS E OPORTUNIDADES PARA A CIDADE DE JOÃO PESSOA-PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Fábio Lopes-
dc.description.resumo: Devido ao processo de urbanização acelerado e não planejado, levando a uma alta taxa de impermeabilização do solo, as cidades brasileiras passam por graves problemas socioambientais relacionados aos eventos pluviométricos volumosos e frequentes. Portanto, é essencial a realização de intervenções urbanas capazes de mitigar ou solucionar esses problemas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo identificar desafios e oportunidades na transição da João Pessoa atual para uma cidade-esponja, modelo de cidade que utiliza recursos inovadores da arquitetura e construção para evitar enchentes e alagamentos, além de gerar outros benefícios. Para tal, foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico de modo a explorar esse conceito de cidade, apresentar exemplos brasileiros e no exterior e analisar a situação de João Pessoa. As cidades utilizadas como exemplo foram Wuhan, Berlim, Frankfurt, Nova York, Copenhague, Porto Alegre e São Paulo. Todas sofriam com problemas de drenagem urbana e adotaram políticas públicas de incentivo à implantação de telhados verdes, parques lineares, parques alagáveis, pavimentos permeáveis, reservatórios de detenção e retenção, entre outros. Para João Pessoa, os empasses na gestão pública foram o principal desafio identificado, pois dependem do poder de decisão dos órgãos públicos. As principais oportunidades identificadas foram: existência de locais apropriados para a implantação de medidas abordadas pelas cidades-esponja, iniciativas profissionais sugerindo a implantação de estratégias de drenagem mais sustentáveis e estudos locais voltados para sustentabilidade e reutilização da água da chuva. A Prefeitura Municipal de João Pessoa precisa, portanto, agir de forma mais assertiva com relação à gestão das águas urbanas. Implantar um Plano Diretor de Drenagem Urbana adequado, sustentável e eficiente, considerando os aspectos propostos pelas cidades-esponja, seria um bom começo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR