Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Antônio Raphael Lima de Farias Cavalcanti-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: (E)-N-(4-methoxyphenethyl)-3-(thiophen-2-yl)acrylamide (MFTA) is a synthetic thiophenic amide, in which the furan ring oxygen has been replaced by sulfur, forming a thiophene ring, creating a new molecule. Several amide activities have been reported in smooth muscle, including vasorelaxant activity in rat aorta. With molecular docking it is possible to predict the best orientation of one molecule to a second one, when they are coupled, forming a complex. Considering that MFTA in a previous work presented a non-selective spasmolytic effect in tonic and phasic smooth muscle models, being more potent in rat aorta, it was decided to characterize its vasorelaxant mechanism of action through in vitro and in silico studies. The aorta of Wistar rats was sectioned into rings and suspended in isolated organ baths under appropriate conditions, and isometric contractions were monitored. MFTA was subjected to molecular docking (MD) in Molegro Virtual Docker v.6.0.1, using voltage-gated calcium channel (CaV) and Rho-associated protein kinase (ROCK) complexed with nifedipine and Y-27632, respectively, obtained from the Protein Data Bank, having as reference the energy value of the Moldock and Rerank score algorithms (kcal/mol). All experimental protocols (n = 5) were approved by the Ethics Committee for the Use of Animals at UFPB (8073300419). MFTA equipotently and concentration-dependently relaxed the rat aorta pre-contracted with 3 x 10-7 M phenylephrine, both in the presence (Emax = 100% and EC50 = 1.1 ± 0.2 x 10-4 M ) and absence (Emax = 100% and EC50 = 1.3 ± 0.3 x 10-4 M) of functional endothelium, suggesting that its vasorelaxant effect appears to be due to a mechanism independent of endothelium-derived relaxing factors. Thus, it was decided to evaluate the participation of K+ and CaV channels in the vasorelaxant effect of MFTA. It was observed that the amide relaxed the pre-contracted aorta with 30 (Emax = 95.4 ± 4.6% and EC50 = 1.9 ± 0.2 x 10-4 M) or 80 mM (Emax = 98.7 ± 1.3% and EC50 = 8.3 ± 0.7 x 10-5 M) of KCl, being about twice more potent when these rings were pre-contracted with high concentrations of KCl, indicating a possible participation of CaV. This hypothesis was confirmed by the observation that amide (10-5–3 x 10-4 M) inhibited in a concentration-dependent manner the contractions induced by CaCl2 in depolarizing medium nominally without calcium, with shift of the control curve to the right and reduction of the Emax from 100% (control) to 95.6 ± 4.5; 68.4 ± 5.2; 54.0 ± 3.4 and 19.4 ± 3.5%, respectively. The EC50 values of CaCl2 changed from 2.0 ± 0.2 x 10-3 M (control) to 1.5 ± 0.2 x 10-3; 2.8 ± 0.2 x 10-3; 7.0 ± 1.2 x 10-3; 1.2 ± 0.5 x 10-4 M, respectively. In addition, MFTA relaxed the pre-contracted aorta in a concentration-dependent manner with 3 x 10-7 M of S-(-)-Bay K8644, a CaV1 agonist (Emax = 100% and EC50 = 6.3 ± 1.6 x 10-5 M), indicating a possible inhibition of Ca2+ influx through CaV1. The participation of the ROCK pathway was also investigated and it was observed that there was no difference in the efficacy or in the relaxing potency of MFTA in the presence of 10-6 M of Y-27632 (Emax = 100% and EC50 = 5.4 ± 1.1 x 10-5 M), discarding the participation of this pathway in the in vitro vasorelaxant effect of the amide. In silico studies, in vitro assays for blocking Cav can be confirmed, as evidenced by the more negative energetic values of MFTA (-132.99 and -111.60) when compared to nifedipine (-81.77 and 122.98) for Moldock and Rerank score respectively. For ROCK, in silico studies were consistent with in vitro studies only in the Rerank score function, since MFTA (-60.64) did not present more negative energy than Y-27632 (-73.35). Therefore, MFTA has a vasorelaxant effect by blocking Cav1, so that the most negative score of energy values in MD corroborates the confirmation of this hypothesis.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Amida
dc.subject: (E)-N-(4-metoxifenetil)-3-(tiofen-2-il)acrilamida
dc.subject: Vasorrelaxante
dc.subject: Docking molecular
dc.subject: Amide
dc.subject: (E)-N-(4-methoxyphenethyl)-3-(thiophen-2-yl)acrylamide
dc.subject: Vasorelaxant
dc.subject: Molecular docking
dc.title: Estudos in vitro e in silico do mecanismo de ação vasorrelaxante da amida sintética (E)-N-(4-metoxifenetil)-3-(tiofen-2-il)acrilamida (MFTA) em aorta de rato
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcante, Fabiana de Andrade-
dc.description.resumo: (E)-N-(4-metoxifenotil)-3-(tiofen-2-il)acrilamida (MFTA) é uma amida tiofênica sintética, na qual o oxigênio do anel furano foi substituído pelo enxofre, formando um anel tiofeno, criando uma nova molécula. Diversas atividades de amidas foram relatadas no músculo liso, incluindo atividade vasorrelaxante em aorta de rato. Com o docking molecular é possível prever a melhor orientação de uma molécula para uma segunda, quando acopladas, formando um complexo. Considerando que a MFTA em trabalho anterior apresentou efeito espasmolítico não seletivo em modelos de músculo liso tônico e fásico, sendo mais potente em aorta de rato, decidiu-se caracterizar seu mecanismo de ação vasorrelaxante por meio de estudos in vitro e in silico. A aorta de ratos Wistar foi seccionada em anéis e suspensa em cubas de banho para órgãos isolados sob condições adequadas, e as contrações isométricas foram monitoradas. A MFTA foi submetida ao docking molecular (DM) no Molegro Virtual Docker v.6.0.1, utilizando-se o canal de cálcio dependente de voltagem (CaV) e a proteína cinase associada a Rho (ROCK) complexados com nifedipino e Y-27632, respectivamente, obtidos do Protein Data Bank, tomando como referência o valor energético dos algoritmos Moldock e Rerank score (kcal/mol). Todos os protocolos experimentais (n = 5) foram aprovados pelo Comitê de Ética no Uso de Animais da UFPB (8073300419). A MFTA relaxou de maneira dependente da concentração e equipotente a aorta de rato pré-contraída com 3x10-7 M de fenilefrina, tanto na presença (Emax=100% e CE50=1,1±0,2x10-4 M) quanto na ausência (Emax=100% e CE50=1,3±0,3x10-4 M) do endotélio, sugerindo que seu efeito vasorrelaxante parece ser devido a um mecanismo independente dos fatores relaxantes derivados do endotélio. Assim, decidiu-se avaliar a participação dos canais de K+ e dos CaV no efeito vasorrelaxante da MFTA. Foi observado que a amida relaxou de maneira dependente de concentração a aorta pré-contraída com 30 (Emax=95,4±4,6% e CE50=1,9±0,2x10-4 M) ou 80 mM (Emax=98,7±1,3% e CE50=8,3±0,7x10-5 M) de KCl, sendo cerca de duas vezes mais potente quando esses anéis eram pré-contraídos com elevadas concentrações de KCl, indicando uma possível participação dos CaV. Essa hipótese foi confirmada pela observação de que a amida (10-5-3 x 10-4 M) inibiu de maneira dependente de concentração as contrações induzidas por CaCl2 em meio despolarizante nominalmente sem cálcio, com desvio da curva controle para direita e redução do Emax de 100% (controle) para 95,6±4,5; 68,4±5,2; 54,0±3,4 e 19,4±3,5%, respectivamente. Os valores de CE50 do CaCl2 passaram de 2,0±0,2 x10-3 M (controle), para 1,5±0,2x10-3; 2,8±0,2x10-3; 7,0±1,2x10-3; 1,2±0,5x10-4 M, respectivamente. Além disso, a MFTA relaxou de maneira dependente de concentração a aorta pré-contraída com 3x10-7 M de S-(-)-Bay K8644, um agonista dos CaV1 (Emax=100% e CE50=6,3±1,6x10-5 M), indicando uma possível inibição do influxo de Ca2+, através dos CaV1. Também foi investigada a participação da via da ROCK e observou-se que não houve diferença na eficácia nem na potência relaxante da MFTA na presença de 10- 6 M de Y-27632 (Emax=100% e CE50=5,4±1,1x10-5 M), descartando a participação desta via no efeito vasorrelaxante in vitro da amida. Nos estudos in silico, pode-se comprovar os ensaios in vitro para o bloqueio dos CaV, evidenciado pelos valores energéticos mais negativos da MFTA (-132,99 e -111,60) quando comparados ao nifedipino (-81,77 e 122,98) para Moldock e Rerank score respectivamente. Para ROCK, os estudos in silico foram condizentes com os in vitro apenas na função Rerank score, uma vez que a MFTA (-60,64) não apresentou energia mais negativa que o Y-27632 (-73,35). Portanto, a MFTA possui efeito vasorrelaxante por bloquear Cav1, de modo que o score mais negativo do valores energéticos no DM corrobora com a confirmação dessa hipótese.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR