Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, José Humberto Gonçalo da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-09-
dc.description.abstract: This paper is about description and comparation of seven samples of Portland Cement CPV ARI, produced and sold in our region, which by itself, would already be of great academic and scientific value for bringing such informations to the light of the knowledge. As this study comes about one of the most important raw material for civil construction, for both livinghood and industries and infrastructure of any city in the planet, this knowledge becomes even more valuable. Evaluating its physical, chemical and mechanical properties, it was identified the most relevant variables of the performance of the samples of Portland cement. At the study, it was used seven samples of high initial resistance Portland cement, CPV-ARI, which were obtained from five different industries of the cement pole of the northeast region. The relevance of this study is based on the results obtained at the chemical, physical and mechanical caracterizations, which were obtained on essays, such as X-ray Fluorescence, Laser Granulometry, Fineness, Blaine, Compressive Strength, Start and End of the Setting Time, Fire Loss and Insoluble Residue, X-Ray Diffraction and Structural Refinement by the Rietveld Method. The results obtained revealed that of the seven samples studied, all of them meet the quality requirements, with the exception of Samples A, in the requirement of compressive strength at one day of cure, attributing this behavior to the low values of Specific Area and percentage of Triccalcium Aluminate. Samples (C1, C2, D, E1 and E2) showed excellent initial and final resistance results. Finally, Samples E1 and E2 with better initial and final compression strength results, respectively, attributing these behaviors to the association of better chemical characteristics and a more efficient milling process.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cimento Portland
dc.subject: Refinamento Estrutural
dc.subject: Granulometria
dc.title: Caracterização física, química e mecânica de Cimento Portland CPV-ARI de fábricas da Região Nordeste
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leal, Antônio Farias-
dc.description.resumo: Esse trabalho se trata de caracterizar e comparar sete amostras de Cimento Portland CPV-ARI, produzidos e comercializados em nossa região, que por si só, já seria de grande valor acadêmico e científico por trazer tais informações à luz do conhecimento. Quando esse estudo trata de uma das matérias primas mais importantes para a construção civil, tanto para moradias quanto para as indústrias e infraestrutura das cidades em qualquer parte do planeta, esse conhecimento torna-se ainda mais valioso. Avaliando as propriedades físicas, químicas e mecânicas, foram identificadas as variáveis com maior relevância no desempenho das amostras de Cimento Portland. Na elaboração desse trabalho foram utilizadas sete amostras de Cimento Portland de alta resistência inicial, CPV-ARI, que foram obtidas de cinco diferentes indústrias do polo cimenteiro da região nordeste. A relevância desse trabalho baseia-se nos resultados alcançados nas caracterizações químicas, físicas e mecânicas, obtidos mediante ensaios de Fluorescência de Raios-X, Granulometria à Laser, Finura, Blaine, Resistência à Compressão, Início e Fim de Pega, Perda ao Fogo e Resíduo Insolúvel, Difração de Raios-X e refinamento estrutural pelo método de Rietveld. Os resultados obtidos revelaram que das setes amostras estudadas todas elas cumprem os requisitos de qualidade, com exceção da Amostras A, no requisito de resistência a compressão a um dia de cura, atribuindo esse comportamento aos baixos valores de Área Específica e percentual de Aluminato Tricálcico. As Amostras (C1, C2, D, E1 e E2) apresentaram excelentes resultados de resistência inicial e final. Por fim, as Amostras E1 e E2 com melhores resultados de resistência a compressão inicial e final, respectivamente, atribuindo esses comportamentos a associação de melhores características químicas e um processo de moagem mais eficiente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICApt_BR