Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Guerra, Daniel Lins Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-23-
dc.description.abstract: The present study has as its general objective to explore the determining elements for fiscal policies in Latin America, whose analysis is developed in three axes. First, the relations between debt levels and product growth in economies in the Latin American region are investigated, based on the discussion opened by Reinhart and Rogoff (2010). The results show that the evolution and level of public debt are statistically significant with the performance of growth both in the short and long term for Latin American countries. Next, the relations between fiscal performance and political-institutional factors were analyzed, following the debate formed in Rogoff (1987) and Roubini and Sachs (1988). It was evidenced that part of the macroeconomic and fiscal results go through political-economic cycles and are affected by the political-institutional structure provided by the countries. Finally, tax multipliers were calculated for different expenditure components, for periods of high and low indebtedness, resuming the discussion elaborated in Huidrom et al. (2016). The pattern of indebtedness in the period surveyed did not show to be a restrictive factor in the power of tax multipliers. The components of capital expenditures have greater immediate effects on growth, compared to those focused on current spending. At the time when, surprisingly, a positive effect was found in the boost in tax collection.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Dívida pública
dc.subject: Ciclos políticos orçamentários
dc.subject: Multiplicadores fiscais
dc.subject: Public debt
dc.subject: Budgetary political cycles
dc.subject: Tax multipliers
dc.title: Ensaios sobre política fiscal na América Latina
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Netto Júnior, José Luís da Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Aragón, Edilean Kléber da Silva Bejarano-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem como objetivo geral explorar os elementos determinantes para as políticas fiscais na América Latina, cuja análise é desenvolvida em três eixos. Primeiro, as relações existentes entre os níveis de endividamento e o crescimento do produto em economias da região latino-americana são investigadas, a partir da discussão aberta por Reinhart e Rogoff (2010). Os resultados mostram que a evolução e o patamar da dívida pública guardam relação estatisticamente significativa com o desempenho do crescimento tanto no curto como no longo prazo para os países da América Latina. Em seguida, são analisadas as relações entre desempenho fiscal e fatores político-institucionais, seguindo o debate formado em Rogoff (1987) e Roubini e Sachs (1988). Ficou evidenciado que parte dos resultados macroeconômicos e fiscais caminha por meio de ciclos político-econômicos e são afetados pela estrutura político-institucional disposta pelos países. Por fim, são calculados os multiplicadores fiscais para diferentes componentes de despesas, para períodos de alto e baixo endividamento, retomando a discussão elaborada em Huidrom et al. (2016). O padrão de endividamento no período pesquisado, não mostrou ser um fator restritivo ao poder dos multiplicadores fiscais. Os componentes de despesas voltados a gastos de capital provocam maiores efeitos imediatos sobre o crescimento, em comparação àqueles voltados para gastos correntes. Ao tempo em que, surpreendentemente, foi encontrado efeito positivo no impulso da arrecadação tributária.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR