Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ramalho, Rachel de Alcântara Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-27-
dc.description.abstract: The central theme of this Master's Thesis is the knowledge of parturient women in relation to pain relief during labor, as well as the association between the information they have and their shared decision regarding the type of delivery in the maternity hospital of the Ana Bezerra University Hospital (HUAB), from the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). The general objective of the dissertation was to evaluate the knowledge of parturients about pharmacological analgesia for vaginal birth and to develop an educational product on labor pain relief for pregnant women. The study model for the original article was descriptive and cross-sectional, with a quantitative approach. The sample consisted of postpartum women attended at the HUAB maternity hospital, with data collected through direct interviews, and filling out a structured questionnaire, as well as reviewing medical records. The content of the booklet was developed from a review of the literature, the results of the field study and discussions with anesthesiologists. The results of the field research were presented in the original article under the title “Knowledge of Postpartum Women on analgesia of Normal Childbirth in Public Maternity Hospitals in the Interior of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil”. The presentation of an educational product for pregnant women was a booklet on analgesia for pain in vaginal birth under the title "Analgesia of Childbirth: Let's Know?", aimed at the target audience of pregnant women in public health services in Santa Cruz-RN, especially for the users of the HUAB/UFRN maternity hospital, and consistent with the line of research on Education and Health of the Professional Master's Degree in Family Health (PROFSAUDE). In the field study, 99 postpartum women were interviewed, whose profile consisted of young people with an average level of education, mixed race, in a consensual union, low income, without a paid occupation, non-primiparous and with prenatal care. It was observed that 78.8% had vaginal delivery and there was a statistically significant relationship between this type of vaginal delivery and higher education level, income higher than the minimum wage and paid work. It was found that only 22.2% knew about the availability of analgesia for vaginal delivery. The pregnant woman's decision about the type of delivery was also associated with the occurrence of vaginal delivery, but there was no association between knowledge of the existence of analgesia during labor in the maternity ward with the mother's decision or with the performance of vaginal delivery. Based on the study results, it was concluded that the frequency of knowledge about the availability of analgesia for childbirth was low, consistent with results from other developing countries. The decision for the normal delivery route was related to the maternal level of education, income and paid work, but it was not associated with knowledge about pain relief methods. Based on these results in the field research, an educational booklet for pregnant women on pain relief in normal childbirth was elaborated, dealing with the importance of vaginal birth, labor pain and available techniques for pain relief. Therefore, the objectives of this Dissertation were achieved.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Trabalho de parto
dc.subject: Analgesia obstétrica
dc.subject: Maternidade hospitalar
dc.subject: Labor
dc.subject: Obstetric analgesia
dc.subject: Hospital maternity
dc.title: Conhecimento de puérperas sobre analgesia farmacológica do parto normal em uma maternidade pública no interior do Rio Grande do Norte, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa-Muñoz, Rilva Lopes de-
dc.description.resumo: O tema central desta Dissertação de Mestrado é o conhecimento de parturientes em relação ao alívio da dor durante o trabalho de parto, assim como a associação entre a informação que dispõem e a sua decisão compartilhada quanto ao tipo de parto na maternidade do Hospital Universitário Ana Bezerra (HUAB), da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). O objetivo geral da dissertação foi avaliar o conhecimento de parturientes sobre analgesia farmacológica para o parto vaginal e elaborar um produto educativo sobre alívio da dor do parto para gestantes. O modelo do estudo para o artigo original foi descritivo e transversal, de abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por puérperas atendidas na maternidade do HUAB, com dados coletados por meio de entrevistas diretas, e preenchimento de questionário estruturado, assim como revisão de prontuários. O conteúdo da cartilha foi desenvolvido a partir de uma revisão da literatura, dos resultados do estudo de campo e discussões com médicos anestesistas. Os resultados da pesquisa de campo foram apresentados no artigo original sob o título “Conhecimento de Puérperas sobre analgesia do Parto Normal em Maternidade Pública no Interior do Rio Grande do Norte, Brasil”. A apresentação de produto educacional para gestantes foi uma cartilha sobre analgesia da dor do parto vaginal sob título de “Analgesia do Parto: Vamos Conhecer?”, voltada para o público-alvo de gestantes dos serviços públicos de saúde de Santa Cruz-RN, especialmente para as usuárias da maternidade do HUAB/UFRN, e coerente com a linha de pesquisa de Educação e Saúde do Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família (PROFSAUDE). No estudo de campo, foram entrevistadas 99 puérperas, cujo perfil foi de jovens com nível médio de instrução, pardas, em união consensual, baixa renda, sem ocupação remunerada, não primíparas e com assistência pré-natal. Observou-se que 78,8% tiveram parto normal e houve relação estatisticamente significativa deste tipo de parto normal com maior nível de escolaridade, renda maior que um salário-mínimo e trabalho remunerado. Verificou-se que apenas 22,2% sabiam da disponibilidade da analgesia para o parto vaginal. A decisão da gestante sobre o tipo de parto também se associou com a ocorrência de parto vaginal, mas não houve associação entre conhecimento da existência de analgesia do parto na maternidade com a decisão materna ou com a realização do parto vaginal. Concluiu-se, a partir dos resultados do estudo, que a frequência de conhecimento sobre disponibilidade de analgesia para o parto foi baixa, compatível com resultados de outros países em desenvolvimento. A decisão pela via de parto normal se relacionou com nível de escolaridade, renda e trabalho remunerado, mas não se associou com o conhecimento acerca dos métodos de alívio da dor. A partir destes resultados na pesquisa de campo, elaborou-se a cartilha educativa para gestantes sobre alívio da dor do parto normal, versando sobre a importância do parto vaginal, a dor do parto e as técnicas disponíveis para o alívio da dor. Portanto, os objetivos da presente Dissertação foram alcançados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional Saúde da Família en Rede Nacional (PROFSAÚDE)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR