Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Bezerra, Anuska Erika Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: Autistic Spectrum Disorder is a group of neurological development disorders with early onset, characterized by impaired social and communication skills, in addition to restricted and stereotyped behaviors. It has been argued that such characteristics are the result of brain anatomophysiological changes, caused by functional abnormalities in specific areas, imbalance in neuronal excitability, decreased cortical plasticity, as well as failures in long-range connections between brain lobes. Due to the central components of symptoms, neuromodulatory techniques have gained prominence, among them Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation - ETCC. The focus of the present study was to identify not only whether ETCC is effective in reducing clinical symptoms, but also whether it was able to modulate the cortical electrical activity of patients with ASD, through the Electroencephalogram - EEG exam. Three articles were developed, the first corresponds to a scope review, the second to a proof-of-concept clinical study and the third was an empirical study of the first results of the clinical trial. The first study was conducted with a scooping review in order to verify the updated state of the art of the application of the main techniques of non-invasive brain stimulation (rTMS, theta-burst stimulation, tdcs, vagal stimulation) in pediatric populations. Based on this assumption, it was thought to combine behavioral measures with an electrophysiological marker and correlate with the therapeutic benefit of ETCC. In this way, the second article corresponds to a proof-of-concept study, whose objective was to expose the procedures that were adopted in the clinical trial, double blind, placebo-controlled that combined the application of ETCC to the examination of Electroencephalography. The third article evaluated in 20 subjects whether the ETCC was able to modulate the presentation of the frequency bands, Theta, Alpha and Beta, in addition to the microrestates of the frequency bands in the experimental group, in relation to the placebo and control, mainly in frontal regions, temporoparietal and limbic disorders, in addition to checking the behavioral components of post-apical behavior. It is concluded that ETCC is promising in the symptomatological treatment of ASD, however more controlled clinical studies are needed to replicate results and ensure the generalization of effects.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Autismo
dc.subject: Neuromodulação
dc.subject: Estimulação cerebral não invasiva
dc.subject: ETCCpt_BR
dc.subject: Eletroencefalograma
dc.subject: Autism
dc.subject: Treatment
dc.subject: Neuromodulation
dc.subject: Non-invasive brain stimulation
dc.subject: Electroencephalogram
dc.title: Neuromodulação cerebral no transtorno do espectro autista
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Suellen Mary Marinho dos Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Medeiros Neto, Ciro Franco de-
dc.description.resumo: O Transtorno do Espectro Autista é um grupo de distúrbios do desenvolvimento neurológico de início precoce, caracterizado por comprometimento das habilidades sociais e de comunicação, além de comportamentos restritos e estereotipados. Tem sido discutido que tais caracteristicas é resultado de alterações anatomofisiológias cerebrais, provocadas por anormalidades funcionais em áreas específicas, desequilíbrio na excitabilidade neuronal, diminuição da plasticidade cortical, além de falhas nas conecções de longo alcance entre os lobos cerebrais. Devido aos componentes centrais dos sintomas, técnicas neuromodulatórias tem ganhado destaque, entre elas a Estimulação Transcraniana por Corrente Contínua – ETCC. O objetivo geral do presente estudo foi investigar a neuromodulação cerebral no Transtorno do Espectro Autista. Foram desenvolvidos dois artigos, o primeiro estudo foi realizado um scooping review com objetivo de verificar o estado da arte atualizado da aplicação das principais técnicas de estimulação cerebral não-invasiva (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS), theta-burst stimulation (TMS), transcranial direct current stimulation (tdcs), vagal stimulation (VN)) em populações pediátricas. Partindo desse pressuposto, pensou-se em aliar as medidas comportamentais a um marcador eletrofisiológico e correlacionar ao benefício terapêutico da ETCC. Dessa maneira, o segundo artigo corresponde a um estudo de prova de conceito, cujo objetivo foi expor os procedimentos que foram adotados no ensaio clínico, duplo cego, placebo-controlado que aliou aplicação da ETCC ao exame de Eletroencefalografia e se foi capaz de modular a apresentação das bandas de frequência, Theta e Alfa, além da coêrencia cerebral no grupo experimental, em relação ao placebo e controle, principalmente em regiões frontais, temporal e central, além de verificar os compomentes cognitivos comportamentais pós aplicação. Conclui-se que a ETCC é promissora no tratamento sintomatologico do TEA, no entanto faz-se necessário mais estudos clínicos com controle para replicar resultados e garantir a generalização dos efeitos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR