https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25283
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Benitez, Jessica Paula | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | At all stages of life, correct nutrition is necessary. In the period from zero to two years, it represents the necessary substrate for rapid growth and development. Therefore, the creation of adequate eating habits is an anteroom to nutrition conducive to health conservation. The implementation of complementary feeding is intensely correlated with purchasing power and with family food education itself. In the present work, an overview of the most prevalent food categories was constructed for the socio-economic conditions described, as well as nutritional status, through the application of a questionnaire in the childcare sector of the HULW. Among the population studied, the majority lived in the nearby urban area, with demographic conditions and socio-economic and educational profile in line with that of the region. Most children were between 6 and 7 months old at the time of the consultation, accompanied by their mother. The main supporting role in the care of infants was balanced between husband/partner/boyfriend and maternal grandmother. The most consumed foods were fruits and vegetables. Among the categories, the consumption of ultra-processed foods, in a significant percentage, and the relatively low protein intake drew attention. The trend of meals per day was 4. In general, the nutritional status of the children was, in most cases, within the expected range for their age. Such data confirm that the guidelines received as part of health education are fundamental and have a positive influence on the correct categories to be introduced as part of a healthy complementary diet for a nutritional profile within the normal range. However, in some cases, we observed the presence of risk factors for obesity, malnutrition and habits harmful to the infant's future quality of life. The substitution of fresh fruits for juices, the non-correct progression of food texture, the imbalance in the amount of categories present in the composition for each age, until reaching the family menu. They can be influenced by some variables described in the study (role of past generations (grandparents), maternal educational level, early/late introduction, breastfeeding) until reaching a similar diet to the family in a suitable way, maintaining adequate nutritional support. We can conclude that even if it is a result that reflects the hard work of the service, we need to reinforce the guidelines, implementing practical alternatives that help in the form of transfer and understanding. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | perfil alimentar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | nutrição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ambiente socioeconômicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | lactentes | pt_BR |
dc.title | ANÁLISE DO PERFIL ALIMENTAR E ESTADO NUTRICIONAL DE LACTENTES DO SETOR DA PUERICULTURA DO HOSPITAL UNIVERSITÁRIO LAURO WANDERLEY | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa, Marilia Denise de Saraiva | - |
dc.description.resumo | Em todas as fases da vida a alimentação correta é necessária. No período de zero a dois anos, representa o substrato necessário para o rapido crescimento e desenvolvimento. Portanto, a criação de hábitos alimentares adequados é uma antessala para a nutrição propícia à conservação da saúde. A implementação da alimentação complementar, está intensamente correlacionada com o poder aquisitivo e com a própria educação alimentar familiar. No presente trabalho construiu-se um panorama geral das categorias alimentares mais prevalentes para as condições socioeconómicas descritas, assim como o estado nutricional, mediante aplicação de um questionário no setor da puericultura do HULW. Dentre a população estudada a maioria morava na zona urbana próxima, com condições demográficas e perfil socio-economico e educacional de acordo com o da região. A maioria das crianças possuia de 6 a 7 meses no moento da consulta, acompanhadas pela mãe. O principal coadjuvante no cuidado dos lasctentes foi equilibrado entre marido/companheir/namorado e avó materna. Os alimentos mais consumidos foram frutas e verduras. Dentre as categorias, o consumo de ultraprocessados, teve uma porcentagem significativa. Aconteceu relativamente baixa ingesta de proteinas. A tendencia de refeições por dia foi de 4. No geral o estado nutricional das crianças esteve na maior parte das ocasioes dentro do esperado para idade. Tais dados confirmam que as orientações recebidas como parte da educação em saude, são fundamentais e ven sendo uma influencia positiva nas categorias corretas a serem introduzidas como parte de uma alimentação complementar saudavel para um perfil nutricional dentro da normalidade. Contudo em alguns casos observamos a presença de fatores de risco para obesidade, desnutrição e hábitos prejudiciais à futura qualidade de vida do lactente. A substiuição de frutas in natura por sucos, a não progressão correta da textura alimentar e o desequilibrio da quantidade de categorias presentes na composição para cada idade. Podendo ser influenciados por algumas variaveis descritas no estudo(papel de gerações passadas(avós), nivel educacional materno, a introdução precoce/tardia, amamentação) até chegar na alimentação similar à familia de forma idônea, mantendo suporte nutricional adequado. Podemos concluir, que ainda que seja um resultado que reflete o trabalho árduo do serviço, precisamos reforçar as orientações, implementando alternativas praticas que ajudem na forma de repasse e entendimento. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |