Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vasconcelos, Poliana Eva de Medeiros-
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-03-
dc.description.abstract: This work explores relations between city, memory and place, through an investiga tion of sites of memory of João Pessoa’s center, in Paraíba, from the perspective of a city guide. From an observation of the formation processes of the capital, specifically in the neighborhoods of Centro, Varadouro, Tambiá and Trincheiras, it is identified a series of spaces that marked relevant moments in their evolution, or that were stages of notable activities and events for the population. Highlighting ten thematic layers of approach to the region, the places are presented according to contexts of their history and location, proposing sets of study for these objects, their past and present. Finally, four thematic exploration itineraries are produ ced, gathering synthesis-places of the approached discussions, presenting their histories, characteristics and meanings, their past and present, and their exchange relations with the city.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Lugar de memória
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Centro
dc.subject: Guia de cidade
dc.title: Guia de Lugares de Memória do Centro de João Pessoa
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vidal, Wylnna Carlos Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho explora relações entre cidade, memória e lugar, através de uma inves tigação sobre os lugares de memória do centro de João Pessoa, Paraíba, sob a pers pectiva de um guia de cidade. A partir de uma observação dos processos de formação da capital, especificamente nos bairros do Centro, Varadouro, Tambiá e Trincheiras, é identificada uma série de espaços que marcaram momentos relevantes nas suas evo luções, ou que foram palcos de atividades e eventos notáveis para a população. Des tacando dez camadas temáticas de abordagem da região, os lugares são apresentados segundo contextos de sua história e localização, propondo conjuntos de estudo para esses objetos, do seu passado e presente. Por fim, são produzidos quatro roteiros temáticos de exploração, reunindo lugares-síntese das discussões abordadas, e apre sentando seus históricos, características e significados passados e atuais, e suas relações de troca com a cidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR