Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Fabiana do Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2015-11-12-
dc.description.abstract: Crop systems can cause significant changes in soil attributes. As a result, the effects of management on soil quality in areas where natural vegetation has been replaced by annual crops have received attention and studies. The objective of this study was to evaluate soil quality in fava (Phaseolus lunatus) production systems in family farming agroecosystems under different growing periods, in two soil classes. The research was conducted in areas with lima bean cropping in diversified production systems, located in the municipalities of Areia (Argisol) and Queimadas (Vertisol), in the micro-region of Agreste of Borborema, state of Paraíba, Brazil. The first chapter describes a socioeconomic diagnosis of lima bean production carried out through a semi-structured interview with the family farmers of four municipalities in the micro-region. Data was processed through descriptive analysis. The soil quality assessment method consisted in laboratory determination of soil chemical, physical and biological attributes of samples collected in the 0-5, 5-10 and 10-20 cm depths. In each soil class, the Soil Quality Index (IQS) was obtained from the deviations of the soil attributes in the different production systems in relation to the soil in the area under native vegetation. Of the farmers interviewed, 100% grow lima bean in an intercropping system, mainly with corn; 50% of the farmers cultivate lima bean more than five cropping cycles in the same area; while 82% of the farmers fertilize the soil with the incorporation of lima bean residues and cattle manure obtained by grazing. In the Agreste of Borborema lima bean is cropped exclusively in family farmer agroecosystems. In both soils and in the lima bean crop systems sampled, the IQS varied from poor (< 0.50) to average (> 0.50 < 0.70). The soil quality index was efficient in reflecting changes in soil attributes evaluated in the crop production systems, as compared to the native vegetation area, and could be used to monitor the sustainability of lima bean production systems.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Phaseolus lunatus
dc.subject: Atributos do solo
dc.subject: Indicador de sustentabilidade
dc.title: Qualidade do solo em cultivos consorciados de fava em agroecossistemas familiares no agreste da Paraíba
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Djail-
dc.description.resumo: Os sistemas de cultivo podem causar mudanças significativas nos atributos do solo. Em razão disso, os efeitos do manejo sobre a qualidade do solo em áreas onde a vegetação natural foi substituída por culturas anuais, têm recebido atenção e estudos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a qualidade do solo em sistemas de produção de fava (Phaseolus lunatus) em agroecossistemas familiares sob diferentes tempos de cultivo, em duas classes de solo. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em áreas com cultivo de fava em sistemas de produção diversificados, situadas nos municípios de Areia (Argissolo) e Queimadas (Vertissolo), na microrregião do Agreste da Borborema, estado da Paraíba. O primeiro capítulo constou de um diagnóstico socioeconômico da produção de fava realizado por meio de entrevista semiestruturada com os agricultores familiares de quatro municípios na microrregião. A análise dos dados foi efetuada através da análise descritiva. O método de avalição da qualidade do solo constituiu na determinação de atributos químicos, físicos e biológicos em laboratório de amostras coletadas nas camadas de 0-5, 5-10 e 10-20 cm. Em cada classe de solo, o Índice de Qualidade do Solo (IQS) foi obtido a partir dos desvios dos atributos do solo nos diferentes sistemas de produção em relação ao solo da área com vegetação nativa. Dos agricultores entrevistados, 100% cultivam a fava em sistema de consórcio, principalmente com milho, 50% cultivam mais de cinco ciclos de fava na mesma área, 82% fertilizam o solo com a incorporação de restos culturais e de esterco bovino via pastejo. A fava é cultivada exclusivamente em agroecossistemas familiares na microrregião estudada. Nos dois solos avaliados, e nos sistemas de produção amostrados, o IQS variou de ruim (< 0,50) a médio (> 0,50 < 0,70). O índice de qualidade do solo foi eficiente em refletir as alterações nos atributos de solo avaliados nos sistemas de produção, em comparação à área nativa, podendo ser utilizado para monitorar a sustentabilidade dos sistemas de produção de fava.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpt_BR