Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira Filho, Daniel Leite de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-06-
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this work is to stimulate the use of the History of Mathematics in the early years for the development of algebraic thinking. This work is characterized as bibliographic research combined with a qualitative case study. During the whole construction process, we tried to understand how mathematics is seen by society and how algebra in the early years could be better approached together with the use of the History of Mathematics. The movement known as Early Algebra is defended by renowned authors as a form of mathematical literacy, which allows students to have a basis for dealing with Algebra after Elementary School. We try to explain the role of the History of Mathematics as a methodological resource in the classroom, putting forward the positive and negative points regarding its use. We contextualize the construction of Algebra throughout time, presenting some practical examples to be used in the classroom. As an incentive to the learning of Mathematics, we approached the importance of the Mathematics Olympiad allied to the use of the History of Mathematics, having the main challenge as the lack of stimulus in schools. The research conducted among Mathematics Olympiad medalists revealed that the use of the History of Mathematics contributes positively to the performance of students in Mathematics Olympiads, helping to discover young talent and contributing to the improvement of basic education for teachers and students.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Early Algebra
dc.subject: História da matemática
dc.subject: Pensamento algébrico
dc.title: O uso da história da matemática para o desenvolvimento do pensamento algébrico nos anos iniciais
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Allan George de Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo geral estimular o uso da História da Matemática nos anos iniciais para o desenvolvimento do pensamento algébrico. Este trabalho caracteriza-se como uma pesquisa bibliográfica aliada a um estudo de caso de forma qualitativa. Durante todo o processo de construção procurou-se compreender como a Matemática é vista diante da sociedade e como a Álgebra em anos iniciais pode ser melhor abordada aliada ao uso da História da Matemática. O movimento conhecido como Early Algebra é defendido por autores renomados como uma forma de alfabetização matemática, que permite que os alunos tenham uma base para lidarem com a Álgebra após o Ensino Fundamental. Procuramos explicitar o papel da História da Matemática como recurso metodológico em sala de aula, colocando-se os pontos positivos e negativos quanto ao seu uso. Contextualizamos a construção da Álgebra no decorrer do tempo, apresentando alguns exemplos práticos para serem utilizados em sala de aula. Como incentivo à aprendizagem da Matemática, abordamos a importância das Olímpiadas de Matemática aliado ao uso da História da Matemática tendo como principal desafio a falta de estímulo das escolas. A pesquisa realizada entre medalhistas de Olimpíadas de Matemática revelou que o uso da História da Matemática contribui positivamente para o desempenho dos alunos em Olimpíadas de Matemática, ajudando a descobrir jovens talentos e contribuir para o melhoramento da educação básica para professores e alunos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ALGEBRApt_BR