https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25588Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cariry, Rebecca Miranda | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Hip dysplasia is a multifactorial disease that affects dogs and cats with rapid osteomuscular development, in which hereditary, environmental and nutritional factors are involved. Conservative treatment is performed through the administration of chondroprotectors, analgesics, steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (SIAs), non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), and physiotherapy. In many cases, surgical treatment is necessary, one of the most widespread techniques being resection of the femoral neck and head. Physiotherapy includes techniques and therapeutic modalities that generate analgesia, accelerate healing, and promote the reduction of postoperative recovery time. The aim of this study is to present a literature review of the basic veterinary physiotherapy techniques used in the post-operative period of collephalectomy for the treatment of hip dysplasia. A narrative literature review was carried out using articles, reviews, case studies and monographs in reliable digital platforms of academic publication and books on orthopedics, surgery, clinical medicine and veterinary rehabilitation. It is understood that physiatry in the orthopedic postoperative period is important and effective in improving the quality of life and recovery time of patients, and that it is necessary to spread the word about its benefits in aiding drug and surgical therapy, as well as in preventing injuries and maintaining the quality of life of the patient. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cães | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Colocefalectomia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Fisioterapia no pós-operatório de displasia coxofemoral: revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Buquera, Luiz Eduardo Carvalho | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A displasia coxofemoral é uma doença multifatorial que atinge cães e gatos com rápido desenvolvimento osteomuscular, nela estão envolvidos fatores hereditários, ambientais e nutricionais. O tratamento conservador é realizado por meio da administração de condroprotetores, analgésicos, anti-inflamatórios esteroidais (AIEs), anti-inflamatórios não esteroidais (AINEs) e fisioterapia. Em muitos casos, faz-se necessário o tratamento cirúrgico, sendo uma das técnicas mais difundida a ressecção do colo e cabeça femoral. A fisioterapia engloba técnicas e modalidades terapêuticas que geram analgesia, aceleram a cicatrização e promovem redução do tempo de recuperação pós-operatória. Este trabalho tem como objetivo a apresentação de uma revisão de literatura acerca das técnicas básicas de fisiatria veterinária empregadas no pós-operatório de colocefalectomia para tratamento de displasia coxofemoral. Realizou-se uma revisão bibliográfica narrativa por meio de artigos, revisões, estudos de caso e monografias em plataformas digitais confiáveis de publicação acadêmica e livros de ortopedia, cirurgia, clínica médica e reabilitação veterinária. Compreende-se que a fisiatria no pós-operatório ortopédico é importante e eficaz na melhora da qualidade de vida e do tempo de recuperação dos pacientes, e que se faz necessária a divulgação de seus benefícios no auxílio à terapia medicamentosa e cirúrgica, bem como na prevenção de lesões e manutenção da qualidade de vida do paciente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |