https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25599
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Luna, Natália Maria Câmara | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-11-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Animals can communicate in many ways and stridulation, which is the production of sound from friction of two specialised rigid body parts, represents one of the least investigated aspects in some taxa. Admittedly present in scorpions, as in the Caatinga sp ecies Jaguajir rochae (Borelli, 1910), whose stridulatory pattern was described in 1995. However, this communication’s ecological role or the morphofunctional effects of the stridulatory apparatus in sound production have yet to be explored. Thus, this paper sought to redescribe and analyse the stridulatory patterns produced by J. rochae scorpions of different sexes, due to possible morphometric variations in the stridulatory apparatus, as well as to investigate if there are changes in the stridulatory reaction to different levels of stress and presence of chemical traces of a vertebrate predator. Thereunto adult specimen from the cities of Sertânia - PE and São José dos Cordeiros - PB were utilised, and their stridulatory reactions were registered under different situations: (1) minimal mechanical stimulus; (2) lower stress mechanical stimulus; (3) higher stress mechanical stimulus; (4) mechanical stimulus added to chemical stimulus from a vertebrate predator. Furthermore, morphometric characters of the stridulatory apparatus were measured to evaluate possible variations which could cause sound variation between the sexes of this species. The mean of measured structures was bigger in females, although the allometric rate of the measured lengths was bigger in males, whose pecten are proportionally bigger in relation to total body size. On the other hand, the pecten’s number of teeth presented similar values to both sexes. The sound spectrogram showed frequencies between 13 and 27 kHz, with peak frequency little over 20 kHz and average length of de 0,62 ± 0,05 s for males e 0,75 ± 0,08 s for females. The sound pattern of males and females was differentiated mainly through parameters of delta time, peak power frequency and minimum frequency, which presented higher values in females. Regarding the animals’ stridulatory reaction to different stimuli (mechanical and chemical), there weren’t differences amongst the investigated treatments. The results corroborate the morphometric variation influencing sound pattern hypothesis, such that bigger structures produce longer sounds (delta time), as seen in other arthropods. The similarity in reaction to different types of stimuli showed that stridulation in J. rochae can be triggered merely by mechanical stimulus. As far as we know, this is the first study to investigate the ecological function of stridulation in scorpions. The results here obtained are unprecedented for the taxon and strengthen the hypothesis of stridulation in scorpions having an exclusively defensive function. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estridulação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Padrão sonoro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comunicação acústica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caatinga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comportamento antipredador | pt_BR |
dc.title | Padrão estridulatório e sua função no escorpião Jaguajir rochae (Borelli, 1910) (Arachnida: Scorpiones) | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Marcio Bernardino da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Welton Dionisio da | - |
dc.description.resumo | Animais podem se comunicar de diversas maneiras e a estridulação, que é a produção de som pela fricção de duas partes rígidas especializadas do corpo, figura como um dos aspectos menos investigados em alguns táxons. Reconhecidamente presente em escorpiões, como na espécie da Caatinga Jaguajir rochae (Borelli, 1910), cujo padrão estridulatório foi descrito em 1995. Entretanto, ainda não foi explorado o papel ecológico dessa comunicação ou os efeitos morfofuncionais do aparelho estridulatório na produção do som. Assim, este trabalho buscou redescrever e analisar os padrões de estridulação produzidos por escorpiões J. rochae de diferentes sexos, devido a possíveis variações morfométricas no aparelho estridulatório, além de investigar se há alteração na reação estridulatória a diferentes níveis de estresse e à presença de rastros químicos de um predador vertebrado. Para isso, foram utilizados espécimes adultos dos municípios de Sertânia - PE e São José dos Cordeiros – PB, cujas reações estridulatórias foram registradas sob diferentes situações: (1) estímulo mecânico mínimo; (2) estímulo mecânico de menor estresse; (3) estímulo mecânico de maior estresse; e (4) estímulo mecânico somado a estímulo químico de um predador vertebrado. Além disso, caracteres morfométricos do aparelho estridulatório foram mensurados para avaliar possíveis variações que poderiam causar variação sonora entre os sexos dessa espécie. A média das estruturas mensuradas foi maior nas fêmeas, embora a razão alométrica dos comprimentos mensurados foi maior nos machos, cujas pectinas são proporcionalmente maiores em relação ao tamanho total do corpo. Por outro lado, o número de dentes da pectina apresentou valores similares entre os sexos. O espectrograma sonoro mostrou frequências entre 13 e 27 kHz, com pico de frequência pouco acima de 20 kHz e uma duração média de 0,62 ± 0,05 s para machos e 0,75 ± 0,08 s para fêmeas. O padrão sonoro de machos e fêmeas foi diferenciado principalmente pelos parâmetros tempo delta, pico de densidade de potência e frequência mínima, que apresentaram valores significativamente maiores nas fêmeas. Quanto à reação estridulatória dos animais a diferentes estímulos (mecânicos e químicos), não houve diferenças entre os tratamentos investigados. Os resultados corroboraram a hipótese de variação morfométrica influenciar no padrão sonoro reproduzido e que estruturas maiores produzem um som mais longo (tempo delta), conforme observado em outros artrópodes. A similaridade na reação aos diferentes tipos de estímulos mostrou que a estridulação em J. rochae pode ser desencadeada apenas por estímulo mecânico. Até onde se sabe, esse é primeiro estudo que investiga a função ecológica da estridulação em escorpiões. Os resultados obtidos aqui são inéditos para o táxon e fortalecem a hipótese da estridulação ter função exclusivamente defensiva em escorpiões. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |