https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25625
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Araújo, Ericka Morgana Bento Trigueiro de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Access to higher education, through public education policies, did not mitigate the dichotomy regarding the admission of undergraduate students, in a way that the impacts of socioeconomic factors on the access, permanence and completion of undergraduate students persist. The present study seeks to identify the socioeconomic profile and its influence on the admission and completion of the course of Veterinary Medicine students at Campus II of the Universidade Federal da Paraíba. The basic data used in this research were obtained from the website of the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (INEP) and the National Student Performance Examination. The methodology: the sample refers to the socioeconomic profile of Veterinary Medicine students from the Campus of Applied Sciences/UFPB in the years 2013, 2016 and 2019, a total of 115 students. The research is descriptive and qualiquantitative; the statistical model used was Ordinary Least Squares. Among the results obtained: a) blacks and browns together surpassed (14.28%) of white undergraduate students, but only 1 indigenous student in 2019; b) the overall percentage of female students exceeds (40%); c) most students (72%), supported financially by family members, dedicate more than four hours per week to studies; d) mothers of students have higher undergraduate and graduate schooling (51.85%) compared to fathers; e) in 2019, (81.48%) joined the course through broad competition and (19%) through public affirmative action policies. It was possible to ensure that the socioeconomic influence impacts on the academic reality of the students, from their admission to the conclusion of the course. Although public policies of affirmative action have made access possible for descendants of indigenous peoples, brown people and students from public schools, disparities persist. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perfil socioeconômico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Meritocracia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Desempenho acadêmico dos egressos do curso de medicina veterinária da Universidade Federal da Paraiba | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vasconcelos, Emanuelle Alicia dos Santos | - |
dc.description.resumo | O acesso ao ensino superior, através de políticas públicas de Educação, não mitigou a dicotomia sobre o ingresso de estudantes na graduação, de maneira a persistirem os impactos de fatores socioeconômicos sobre o acesso, permanência e conclusão dos estudantes nas graduações. O presente estudo busca identificar o perfil socioeconômico e a influência deste no ingresso e conclusão do curso dos graduandos de Medicina Veterinária do Campus II da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Os dados bases utilizados nesta pesquisa foram obtidos no site do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP) e Exame Nacional de Desempenho dos Estudantes. A metodologia: a amostra refere-se ao perfil socioeconômico dos discentes de Medicina Veterinária do Campus de Ciências Aplicadas/UFPB dos anos de 2013, 2016 e 2019, um total de 115 alunos. A pesquisa tem caráter descritivo e qualiquantitativa; o modelo estatístico utilizado foi de Mínimos Quadrados Ordinários. Dentre os resultados obtidos: a) pretos e pardos juntos ultrapassaram (14,28%) dos alunos brancos graduandos, mas somente 1 discente indígena em 2019; b) o percentual geral de alunas ultrapassa os (40%); c) a maioria dos alunos (72%), mantidos financeiramente por familiares, dedicam mais de quatro horas semanais aos estudos; d) as mães dos discentes possuem maior escolaridade de graduação e pós-graduação (51,85%) comparada aos pais; e) em 2019, (81,48%) ingressaram no curso através da ampla concorrência e cerca de (19%) através de políticas públicas de ações afirmativas. Foi possível assegurar que a influência socioeconômica impacto na realidade acadêmica dos discentes, desde o seu ingresso até a conclusão do curso. Embora as políticas públicas de ações afirmativas tenham possibilitado o acesso dos descendentes dos povos originários, pardos e alunos vindos de escolas públicas, persistem as disparidades. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |